KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

declarations infra-annuelles

English translation: sub-annual statements


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:declarations infra-annuelles
English translation:sub-annual statements
Entered by: xxxR.J.Chadwick

23:21 Mar 19, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law: Taxation & Customs / TAX
French term or phrase: declarations infra-annuelles
Si vous souscrivez cette déclaration en francs, en vertu des mesures particulières énoncées dans la notice (déclarations infra-annuelles ou rectificatives) ...
Joy Lewis
sub-annual statements
Explanation:
"Sub-annual" is a common expression in all kinds of accounting and statistical documents. It is more general than "quarterly", "monthly" etc. and because the expression is very general in French, unless further context indicates otherwise, probably best to leave it that way.
Selected response from:

xxxR.J.Chadwick
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5inter-annual tax declaration / return /statement
Karina Pelech
4 +1quarterly, monthly, etc.
Parrot
4interim
Béatrice Huret-Morton
4sub-annual statementsxxxR.J.Chadwick
3 +1advance//in-year (tax) declarations
Guy Bray


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
advance//in-year (tax) declarations


Explanation:
or corrective ones, i.e., this seems to be about declaring income ahead of time, as some jurisdictions require.

Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ydmills: I would definitely go with this one
8 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
inter-annual tax declaration / return /statement


Explanation:
Whether you use 'return' or 'declaration' depends on the context.

Hope this helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 01:07:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Infra-annual tax return /declaration / statement is just as valid if this is what you mean Joy (as opposed to the possibility of it not being \'inter\'-annual.

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quarterly, monthly, etc.


Explanation:
Just an explanation: These would be returns or declarations made within the taxable year (by quarter in France, or as the case may be), in which corrections or adjustments (deduction of excess VAT for the preceding term, etc.) may be made. But "inter-annual" implies, for example, the comparison of the first quarter 2001 with the first quarter of 2002, or something of the sort.

Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Karina Pelech: That's exactly what was required when I lived in Marseille
1 hr

agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick: But, if you want just one word, "sub-annual" would do.
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sub-annual statements


Explanation:
"Sub-annual" is a common expression in all kinds of accounting and statistical documents. It is more general than "quarterly", "monthly" etc. and because the expression is very general in French, unless further context indicates otherwise, probably best to leave it that way.

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in category: 2

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interim


Explanation:
interim reports, for periods of less than 1 year.

Béa

Béatrice Huret-Morton
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish