ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

la recette des contributions de Bruxelles 3 Societes

English translation: receiver of taxes for Brussels office no. 3 (companies)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:la recette des contributions de Bruxelles 3 Societes
English translation:receiver of taxes for Brussels office no. 3 (companies)
Entered by: AllegroTrans

15:13 Aug 15, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
French term or phrase: la recette des contributions de Bruxelles 3 Societes
This is a cover letter sent by a notary to hits client, enclosing a draft mortgage amendment deed.

The full phrase is:

Je joins egalement a la present la copie d'une notification fiscale m'adresse par la recette des contributions de Bruxelles 3 Societes.

My first thought was that this was the name of a company, but i've come up with nothing in my research. The deed only mentions two companies - the mortgage lender and the client; I have not been provided with the enclosure in question.

Can anyone shed any light?
Wendy Leech
United Kingdom
receiver of taxes for Brussels office no. 3 (companies)
Explanation:
my suggestion
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Both answers the same, chose this one as it does give a suggested translation for the full phrase
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2receiver of taxes for Brussels office no. 3 (companies)
AllegroTrans
2 +2as below
juliebarba


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
as below


Explanation:
Not sure but I found this:

Formalités vis-à-vis des Contributions

Montant de la retenue : 15% du montant dû (hors TVA)

Le maître d’ouvrage doit verser la somme retenue sur le numéro de compte 679-2002320-46 du ** Bureau des recettes des contributions directes Bruxelles 3 ** et recettes spéciales (Rue des Palais 48 à 1030 Bruxelles).

http://www.confederationconstruction.be/files/art30bis/comme...

Maybe 'Bruxelles 3' is a particular tax office and it should read:

la recette des contributions de Bruxelles 3, Societes

ie tax office 3, for companies/ corporations rather than individuals.

Only taking a wild guess!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-08-15 15:27:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

le bureau de recette des contributions directes de Bruxelles 3
http://www.ejustice.just.fgov.be/cgi/api2.pl?lg=fr&pd=2006-1...

du bureau de recette de Bruxelles 3 et recettes spéciales
http://www.fisconet.fgov.be/FR/?bron.dll&root=v:/FisconetFra...

juliebarba
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Looks like Office No. 3 dealing with businesses, or the part of it, at least, that deals with businesses
6 mins
  -> thanks

agree  IanDhu
4 days

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
receiver of taxes for Brussels office no. 3 (companies)


Explanation:
my suggestion

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Both answers the same, chose this one as it does give a suggested translation for the full phrase

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Can but agree!
0 min
  -> but thanks!

agree  John Farebrother: spot on
2 mins
  -> thanks!