KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

régime de l'encaissement

English translation: cash scheme


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:régime de l'encaissement
English translation:cash scheme
Entered by: MatthewLaSon

15:54 Nov 8, 2007
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law: Taxation & Customs / VAT
French term or phrase: régime de l'encaissement
An agreement specifies that the service provider is liable for VAT at the rate of 5.5% and that he is "soumis au régime de l'encaissement".
Sarah Russell
United Kingdom
cash (accounting) scheme
Explanation:
Hello,

This is what they say in the UK.

Under the cash accounting scheme you only account for and pay us VAT when your customer pays you. The scheme means that if you don’t get paid by your customers, you don’t have to pay us the VAT. Although scheme users can’t reclaim VAT on purchases until they pay their suppliers. It is ideal if your customers take a long time to pay you and can help your cash flow.

I hope this helps.
Selected response from:

MatthewLaSon
Grading comment
Thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cash (accounting) schemeMatthewLaSon
3cash basis - explBusterK


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cash basis - expl


Explanation:
VAT may be due either upon invoicing (régime des débits) or only when receiving cash from the customer (the present case). In some situation the company may elect for option or the other.

Then the customer cannot deduct this very VAT before the supplier has paid it. If the supplier has elected for payment when paid, then the customer may not deduct VAT until he has paid this invoice.

BusterK
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  MatthewLaSon: Il est sans doute question d'un régime de quelque sorte. Donc, la présence du mot "scheme" s'imposera dans la traduction anglaise.
1 day2 hrs
  -> ok

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cash (accounting) scheme


Explanation:
Hello,

This is what they say in the UK.

Under the cash accounting scheme you only account for and pay us VAT when your customer pays you. The scheme means that if you don’t get paid by your customers, you don’t have to pay us the VAT. Although scheme users can’t reclaim VAT on purchases until they pay their suppliers. It is ideal if your customers take a long time to pay you and can help your cash flow.

I hope this helps.


    Reference: http://customs.hmrc.gov.uk/channelsPortalWebApp/channelsPort...
    Reference: http://www.maroc-compta.com/modules.php?name=Forums&file=vie...
MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
Thanks very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  BusterK: although in France you need to account for it even if it is not payable...
6 hrs
  -> Eh bien, on pourrait écrire une petite note en parenthèses dans la traduction.