KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

à l'effort de construction

English translation: social housing levy ,employers'participation in the building effort


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:à l'effort de construction
English translation:social housing levy ,employers'participation in the building effort
Entered by: 1964

08:10 Jul 6, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / Tax
French term or phrase: à l'effort de construction
This is a tax document and the whole phrase is "salaires passibles de la participation des employeurs à l'effort de construction" Thanks to anyone who can help me with this.
Margaret Lomas
social housing levy ,employers'participation in the building effort
Explanation:
That seems a withholding from wages of workers for social housing
you may formulate target phares as to target countries similar social institution

participation des employeurs à l'effort de construction

Reference Gerardy 1988



(1)
TERM social housing levy

Reference Gerardy 1988

en France,taxe dont sont redevables les employeurs occupant au moins 10 salariés.Les employeurs sont soumis à l'obligation d'investir chaque année,dans la construction de logements,une somme égale à 0,65 pour cent des salaires versés l'année précédente.Ce taux est ramené à 0,55 pour cent pour les investissements à réaliser en 1991 et à 0,45 pour cent pour ceux à affecter à compter du 1er janvier 1992.Ceux qui ne se conforment pas à cette obligation sont redevables d'une cotisation égale à 2 pour cent du montant de ces mêmes salaires

Reference SEC:Inventaire des impôts,CCE,1993,F40
(1)
TERM participation des employeurs à l'effort de construction

Reference Inventaire des impôts,CCE,1993,F40

Note {GRM} loc.f.



(1)
TERM employers'participation in the building effort

Reference CEC,Inventory of Taxes in the EC 1993,F40

Note {NTE} France



Selected response from:

1964
Turkey
Grading comment
This explanation was just what I needed in order to understand the sentence within its context. Thank you very much and thanks also to everyone else who submitted suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2social housing levy ,employers'participation in the building effort
1964
4 +1constructive effort
luskie
4-
Florence B
4salaries liable to employer's participation to the construction effortherve laurent


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
-


Explanation:
Je pense qu'il s'agit du 1% logement s'il s'agit de la France
voir
http://www.finance-net.com/placements/immobilier/pret_1.phtm...
Je réfléchis encore à une traduction..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-06 08:29:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

autres explications :
http://www.pratique.fr/argent/emprunt/daf1706.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-06 08:37:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

salaries liable to employer\'s help for housing expenses


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-06 08:39:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

building maybe better than housing in this case (it actually applies at a better rate if one has a house built I think)

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
constructive effort


Explanation:
though I am not sure of what the particpation in such an effort means here

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sduret
2 days6 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
salaries liable to employer's participation to the construction effort


Explanation:
also some alternatives:
participation/ involvement
construction/ building
effort/endeavour
I hope this will help.

herve laurent

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
social housing levy ,employers'participation in the building effort


Explanation:
That seems a withholding from wages of workers for social housing
you may formulate target phares as to target countries similar social institution

participation des employeurs à l'effort de construction

Reference Gerardy 1988



(1)
TERM social housing levy

Reference Gerardy 1988

en France,taxe dont sont redevables les employeurs occupant au moins 10 salariés.Les employeurs sont soumis à l'obligation d'investir chaque année,dans la construction de logements,une somme égale à 0,65 pour cent des salaires versés l'année précédente.Ce taux est ramené à 0,55 pour cent pour les investissements à réaliser en 1991 et à 0,45 pour cent pour ceux à affecter à compter du 1er janvier 1992.Ceux qui ne se conforment pas à cette obligation sont redevables d'une cotisation égale à 2 pour cent du montant de ces mêmes salaires

Reference SEC:Inventaire des impôts,CCE,1993,F40
(1)
TERM participation des employeurs à l'effort de construction

Reference Inventaire des impôts,CCE,1993,F40

Note {GRM} loc.f.



(1)
TERM employers'participation in the building effort

Reference CEC,Inventory of Taxes in the EC 1993,F40

Note {NTE} France





1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This explanation was just what I needed in order to understand the sentence within its context. Thank you very much and thanks also to everyone else who submitted suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
0 min
  -> Thanks

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
13 hrs
  -> Thanks