KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

Traitement

English translation: processing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:traitement
English translation:processing
Entered by: Margaret Lomas

08:36 Jul 7, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / Tax
French term or phrase: Traitement
This is in a tax document where there has been a tax investigation. The whole sentence is 'Le traitement XXX décrit ci-après a pour object l'étude des achats de la société'. It comes under a main heading 'Traitement informatique' which I have taken to mean 'computer processing'. Other headings are 'Object des traitements' and 'Etendue du traitement'. I need to find the appropriate word to use in this context and would be very grateful for any suggestions. Thanks.
Margaret Lomas
processing
Explanation:
sounds OK to keep "processing". ""Processing objects", "processing range", etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 09:09:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"objet des traitements\" may also be \"processing purpose\" as well as \"processing object\".
Selected response from:

fcl
France
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone who helped with this. In the end I decided 'processing' was the most appropriate translation, although it was quite tricky and the other suggestions were very useful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5processing
fcl
5ComputationJane Lamb-Ruiz
4tax treatmentHelen D. Elliot
4EXPLANATIONmorrison
4salaryRowan Morrell
4study
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
processing


Explanation:
sounds OK to keep "processing". ""Processing objects", "processing range", etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 09:09:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"objet des traitements\" may also be \"processing purpose\" as well as \"processing object\".

fcl
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone who helped with this. In the end I decided 'processing' was the most appropriate translation, although it was quite tricky and the other suggestions were very useful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Young
0 min

agree  GILOU
4 mins

neutral  Rowan Morrell: Are you sure "Object (should be Objet) de traitements" = "processing objects"? Also, "étendue de traitements" could possibly be "salary range" (see below)
19 mins
  -> Right. "objet des traitements" may be "processing purpose".

agree  Sue Crocker
3 hrs

agree  Paul Mably
21 hrs

agree  sduret
1 day6 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
salary


Explanation:
I expect the first answer is probably right here, but Eurodicautom also gives "salary" as a translation of "traitement", defined thus:

"payments to clerical,supervisory and managerial employees"

So, depending on your exact context, "salary" might be a possibility in some instances, though if the headings are related to the "traitement informatique", then probably stick with "processing" as the first person has suggested.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
EXPLANATION


Explanation:
I think it's simply explanation, explanation of error.

morrison
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
study


Explanation:
it looks what you have are studies analyzing the company's sales. I believe <traitement> could be treatise, and, more loosely, study.

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Computation


Explanation:
Taxes are computed, right? And Traitement informatique here would mean something like Computerized Tax Computation

The computation described below

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 23:52:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NOTA BENE:
Tax treatment means which category you put a taxable amount in; how you analyse the elements that will be taxed; does it go under taxable, untaxable,

whereas, you do the computation once you have finished the treatment.
In this case, it\'s tricky but they are talking about both a program that computes the tax and the classification into taxable categories. in the case of Traitement informatique, I think it\'\'s computation whereas the others seems to be tax treatment.



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 71

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tax treatment


Explanation:
I think it describes the basis of tax treatment of computer hardware and software purchases including the amortization and depreciation schedule.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 16:32:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...I should add, the purpose of the investigation being to find any irregularities in the company\'s tax returns.

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16