KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

Par utilisation

English translation: by use, by using


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Par utilisation
English translation:by use, by using
Entered by: fcl

08:41 Jul 7, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / Tax
French term or phrase: Par utilisation
I am having trouble with the whole of this sentence which is 'Par utilisation, notamment de la transaction de détermination et d'impression testée lors de l'audit informatique' This is in a tax document where there has been a tax investigation. If anyone can shed any light on this for me I'd be very grateful.
Margaret Lomas
by use
Explanation:
Please give us the full sentence to get a more precise answer.

HTH
Selected response from:

fcl
France
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help - I actually used 'by using' once I had worked out that, due to inappropriate use of capital letters and peculiar paragraph formatting in my original, the rest of the sentence was further down the page. It made much more sense to me then! Thanks for your suggestion
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5by use
fcl
4 +1In practice, in application
1964
4per usageAdam Deutsch


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
by use


Explanation:
Please give us the full sentence to get a more precise answer.

HTH

fcl
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help - I actually used 'by using' once I had worked out that, due to inappropriate use of capital letters and peculiar paragraph formatting in my original, the rest of the sentence was further down the page. It made much more sense to me then! Thanks for your suggestion

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell: Yes, "by use" or "by using", depending on how you want to phrase the rest of it.
3 mins

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte: I would say "by using"
5 mins

agree  Tea Fledderus
2 hrs

agree  Sue Crocker
3 hrs

agree  sduret
1 day5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
In practice, in application


Explanation:
In practice, in application

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mergim
5 hrs
  -> thanks

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
per usage


Explanation:
More context needed.

Adam Deutsch
Native speaker of: English