KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

un langage de requête

English translation: information retrieval/query language


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:un langage de requête
English translation:information retrieval/query language
Entered by: Margaret Lomas

10:28 Jul 7, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs / Tax
French term or phrase: un langage de requête
Document concerning a tax investigation - the whole sentence is 'Si un langage de requete est mis en oeuvre, son nome devra être précisé et l'analyse éditée en deux exemplaires'
Margaret Lomas
a query language
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 10:46:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

query language
interrogation language
request language

langage d\'interrogation
langage de recherche
langage de consultation
langage de requête
langage de demande

DEF – A data manipulation language used by end users to retrieve and possibly modify data in a database.

EX – ... the relational model is associated with a set of well-defined operators that permit extremely flexible data manipulation and facilitate ... development of friendly query languages.

OBS – Ex.: SQL. Source

OBS – query language: term and definition reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof.

OBS – query language: term standardized by ISO.

DEF – Langage de manipulation de données permettant à l\'utilisateur final d\'extraire et éventuellement de modifier les données d\'une base de données.

CONT – requêtes : [...] questions posées par l\'utilisateur à une base de données par le moyen du langage approprié, baptisé langage de requête. Source



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 10:49:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The datas are in a database, a query language has to be used to get results useable for computation of taxes and charges.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 11:15:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Multi-user configurations with support to any RDBMS Powerful Query based
MIS reporting Provides high security support Comprehensive Tax Computation \"
http://www.soffia.co.in/pdfs/sofpay.pdf

Selected response from:

Florence B
France
Grading comment
When I posted this I thought it had something to do with the legal process of making an appeal. It makes much more sense if it is some sort of information retrieval computing language. Thanks very much for your help and thanks to everyone else who answered.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1language of requestRowan Morrell
4 +1a query language
Florence B
3 +1appealLinda Young
1In terms of a query/investiagaiton language ..
1964


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
language of request


Explanation:
That may be quite simply what it is. Below is one legal site in which the term is used. A Yahoo or Google search shows some other pages with a legal theme where it's used. HTH.


    Reference: http://review.law.mercer.edu/old/48105.htm
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sduret
1 day4 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a query language


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 10:46:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

query language
interrogation language
request language

langage d\'interrogation
langage de recherche
langage de consultation
langage de requête
langage de demande

DEF – A data manipulation language used by end users to retrieve and possibly modify data in a database.

EX – ... the relational model is associated with a set of well-defined operators that permit extremely flexible data manipulation and facilitate ... development of friendly query languages.

OBS – Ex.: SQL. Source

OBS – query language: term and definition reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof.

OBS – query language: term standardized by ISO.

DEF – Langage de manipulation de données permettant à l\'utilisateur final d\'extraire et éventuellement de modifier les données d\'une base de données.

CONT – requêtes : [...] questions posées par l\'utilisateur à une base de données par le moyen du langage approprié, baptisé langage de requête. Source



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 10:49:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The datas are in a database, a query language has to be used to get results useable for computation of taxes and charges.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 11:15:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Multi-user configurations with support to any RDBMS Powerful Query based
MIS reporting Provides high security support Comprehensive Tax Computation \"
http://www.soffia.co.in/pdfs/sofpay.pdf



Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
When I posted this I thought it had something to do with the legal process of making an appeal. It makes much more sense if it is some sort of information retrieval computing language. Thanks very much for your help and thanks to everyone else who answered.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: en informatique ok, ici????
5 mins
  -> Il faut bien passer par des techniques informatiques pour calculer les taxes lorsque la compta est entrée sur ordinateur - On doit alors précise quel langage de requête est utilisé pour obtenir les calculs c'est habituel.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
appeal


Explanation:
HTH

Linda Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: c'est peut être plus compatible avec le droit
4 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
In terms of a query/investiagaiton language ..


Explanation:
Below this term is given as SQL,computer language however, here it seems, they mean if an (formal laguage of)investigation/ were to be employed.


query language

Abrév.
QL langage d'interrogation n. m.

Syn.
langage de requête n. m.

Déf. :
Langage utilisé dans les bases de données pour rechercher des informations.

Note(s) :
Ce langage souple permet à des utilisateurs qui ne sont pas informaticiens de faire des requêtes.
Le langage SQL est l'un des langages d'interrogation les plus connus.



1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4