KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

éventuel

English translation: any


11:37 Jul 7, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / Tax
French term or phrase: éventuel
Could this word ever have the meaning of 'draft'? The phrase I am struggling with is 'l'état de sortie éventuel doit être édité en deux exemplaires'. Could this mean 'two copies of any draft output statement must be produced'? Any thoughts would be gratefully received.
Margaret Lomas
English translation:any
Explanation:
I believe your reasoning is basically correct: if there will be such a statement (at some point of time) there shall be two copies made.
Selected response from:

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Grading comment
Thanks for everyone's contribution on this. I think 'any' best fits the context - the simplest solutions are often the best! Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Prospective,possible
GILOU
4 +4any
Eva Blanar
5possible
snatalieg
4 +1See explanation below.xxxCHENOUMI
4 +1Final/last- form/publication/issue
1964
4 -1eventual
Alfarero


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
eventual


Explanation:
ok

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 11:42:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and I believe that your phrase is ok.

Alfarero
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rowan Morrell: A "faux ami". "Eventuel" means "possible"
4 mins

disagree  Marian Greenfield: éventuel in French and eventual in Spanish are NOT eventual in English
1 hr

agree  sduret
1 day3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Prospective,possible


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 11:41:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

eventual, c\'est un faux-ami je crois

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCHENOUMI: Tout à fait.
1 min
  -> merci

agree  Linda Young: maybe potential could also be used
2 mins
  -> oui c'est mieux potential ou possible. Je parlais en général, on dirait putôt prospective clients

agree  Rowan Morrell: Yes, this is it.
2 mins
  -> merci

agree  Florence B
2 mins
  -> merci

agree  fcl: possible output statement, yes Gilles.
3 mins
  -> merci

agree  Sue Crocker
27 mins

agree  RHELLER: possible, yes Gilles
3 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
See explanation below.


Explanation:
"Could this mean 'two copies of any draft output statement must be produced'?"

>>> It means that 'two copies of any POSSIBLE/feasible draft output statement must be produced'<<<

In case such draft output statements exist, then the two copies are mandatory.

xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mergim
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Mergim.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Final/last- form/publication/issue


Explanation:
Final form should be in two copies
Final form should be produced two copies

.........

ultimately

Syn.
last analysis, in the
final analysis, in the
eventually

publication

Syn.
issue publication n. f.

Terme(s) apparenté(s)
sortie n. f.

Déf. :
Action de publier un ouvrage, un article.

Note(s) :
Le terme sortie désigne davantage le fait pour un ouvrage ou un article d'être publié, contrairement au terme publication, qui désigne l'action de publier proprement dite.

[Office de la langue française, 2001]


1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  burton: and to allow for the "éventuel": provide two copies of any final statement
33 mins
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
possible


Explanation:
or synonym of possible: conceivable, likely, etc. etc,

snatalieg
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
any


Explanation:
I believe your reasoning is basically correct: if there will be such a statement (at some point of time) there shall be two copies made.

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for everyone's contribution on this. I think 'any' best fits the context - the simplest solutions are often the best! Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teletariat
39 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: Eva, if can't take "will" FYI but I agree with "any"
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Jane, I'll try to remember that, but I can't promise anything... I never liked grammar, you know.

agree  Adam Deutsch: definitely "any" is the appropriate translation here
1 hr

agree  Olaf
4 hrs