KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

opposable

English translation: binding on


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:opposable
English translation:binding on
Entered by: xxxcaroail

17:24 Jul 9, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / tax
French term or phrase: opposable
This is in the middle of a very long sentence talking about the value of fixed assets on the balance sheet. "la valeur pour laquelle elles figurent à l'actif n'est opposable à l'administration que dans la mesure où leur inscription à l'actif est effectuée dans des conditions qui se rattachent à une gestion commerciale normale. I just can't get the sense so any help would be gratefully received.
Margaret Lomas
binding on
Explanation:
enforceable against; effective against; cf Council of Europe Legal Dictionary F.H.S. Bridge
Selected response from:

xxxcaroail
Grading comment
Thanks - this one sounds the best but thanks for all contributions
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3cannot be challenged
Marian Greenfield
5 +1binding onxxxcaroail
4 +2is only attributable to administration to the extent etc.
Michael Tovbin
4 +1the value shall prevail against the managers/adminstratorsMaricica W.
4opposable
Ra91571
4enforceable againstLesley Clayton


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
opposable


Explanation:
robert's

Ra91571
United States

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cannot be challenged


Explanation:
your phrasing would be something like:

management cannot be challenged with respect to the the amount they are listed as under assets.....

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cheungmo
16 mins

agree  jerrie
18 mins

agree  Jeanne Zang
1 hr

agree  Buzzy: it appears the figure cannot be challenged by the tax authorities ? (administration - tax inspection?) when recorded under normal business practices
4 hrs

disagree  xxxPaulaMac: Doesn't really make sense - see next answer, which I think gets the meaning out
6 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
is only attributable to administration to the extent etc.


Explanation:
something like this.

Michael Tovbin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPaulaMac: This really renders the meaning. I think they've used this word in the sense of charged against, rather than used against.
6 hrs

agree  Sue Crocker
18 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the value shall prevail against the managers/adminstrators


Explanation:
The idea is:
- the value of fixed assets is calculated by the owner(s) of the corporate entity
- if the entries in the balance sheet are made correctly, the value calculated by the owner can prevail against the manager - e.g. in case of fraud, bankruptcy due to bad management, and so on.
The reason this is expressed verbatim is that generally one can't be held responsible for an act/ a contract/an agreement or anything that person had not given his consent for. in this case, the manager can be held responsible because there is an accounting rule saying that legally made accounting documents can prove against and also in favor of the one keeping htem (in our case, the owner)

HTH
Veronica Durbaca

Maricica W.
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tinam966
1 hr
  -> thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enforceable against


Explanation:
I asked this question some time ago because the term confused me too. This was the answer I chose but all the answers I got were very insteresting and informative. (Sorry, can't give you the page reference, but it's in the glossary if that helps.)

Lesley Clayton
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
binding on


Explanation:
enforceable against; effective against; cf Council of Europe Legal Dictionary F.H.S. Bridge

xxxcaroail
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks - this one sounds the best but thanks for all contributions

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Hargreaves
37 mins