KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

donner lieu à

English translation: give rise to


15:33 Jul 12, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / Tax
French term or phrase: donner lieu à
Help please! The whole sentence which is baffling me is as follows: "dès lors, les suppléments d'impôts, consécutifs aux redressements notifié aux société membres ou à la société mère, que ces redressements soient acceptés ou contestés, ainsi que les pénalties correspondants, donnent lieu à l'emission d'un rôle établi au nom de la société mère en sa qualité de redevable de l'impot sur les sociétés dû par le groupe." I understand the beginning half but am having trouble with 'donnent lieu a l'emission'. Thanks to anyone who can help.
Margaret Lomas
English translation:give rise to
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6give rise to
GILOU
4 +4lead to/bring about
Jean-Luc Dumont
4Create
Ben Gaia MA


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
give rise to


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: absolutely
35 mins

agree  Parrot: was about to say so
59 mins

agree  cheungmo
1 hr

agree  Enza Longo
1 hr

agree  Paul Mably
3 hrs

agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick
16 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
lead to/bring about


Explanation:
consequently, additional taxes consecutive to...., ......and the corresponding penalties, lead to the issuing of a...

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCHENOUMI: Wow, that's what I call T E L E P A T H Y !!
2 mins

agree  Krista Darin: And it sounds much more natural.
1 hr

agree  Sue Crocker
5 hrs

agree  Kirk Jackson
7 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Create


Explanation:
"create an established role" covers the meaning of the whole phrase.

Ben Gaia MA
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish