KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

amortissements réputés différés

English translation: Deemed deferred depreciation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ARD
English translation:Deemed deferred depreciation
Entered by: Margaret Lomas

20:03 Jul 12, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / tax
French term or phrase: amortissements réputés différés
this is in a tax investigation document, abbreviated to ARD. There is another term, ARC crées. Once again, all help gratefully received!
Margaret Lomas
deemed deferred depreciation
Explanation:
[PDF] 64pages - RAPPORT ANNUEL99*
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. Rapport annuel 1999 Annual Report 1999 Page 2. The chairman's
statement 1 General information concerning the company and its ...
www.cyberpress-publishing.com/ rapports/RapportCPP99.pdf - Similar pages


Page 33






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-13 01:22:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another reference:
Yahoo! International Finance Center
... by depreciation booked for the year) can be offset against profits of the following
financial years without any limitation (deemed deferred depreciation-ARD). ...
biz.yahoo.com/ifc/fr/tax.html - 40k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-13 01:22:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another reference:
Yahoo! International Finance Center
... by depreciation booked for the year) can be offset against profits of the following
financial years without any limitation (deemed deferred depreciation-ARD). ...
biz.yahoo.com/ifc/fr/tax.html - 40k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you again, Helen, for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3deemed deferred depreciationHelen D. Elliot
5 +2alleged deferred depreciation or amortizationJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
alleged deferred depreciation or amortization


Explanation:
depreciation for fixed assets in English
amortisation for financial stuff in english

You gotta know what is being depreciated in French to know which to use in English....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 20:49:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, amortized in French to know whether its depreciation or amortization in English!

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
4 mins

agree  Florence B
17 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
deemed deferred depreciation


Explanation:
[PDF] 64pages - RAPPORT ANNUEL99*
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. Rapport annuel 1999 Annual Report 1999 Page 2. The chairman's
statement 1 General information concerning the company and its ...
www.cyberpress-publishing.com/ rapports/RapportCPP99.pdf - Similar pages


Page 33






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-13 01:22:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another reference:
Yahoo! International Finance Center
... by depreciation booked for the year) can be offset against profits of the following
financial years without any limitation (deemed deferred depreciation-ARD). ...
biz.yahoo.com/ifc/fr/tax.html - 40k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-13 01:22:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another reference:
Yahoo! International Finance Center
... by depreciation booked for the year) can be offset against profits of the following
financial years without any limitation (deemed deferred depreciation-ARD). ...
biz.yahoo.com/ifc/fr/tax.html - 40k - Cached - Similar pages

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you again, Helen, for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPaulaMac: Yes, again, really nice.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Paula

agree  Buzzy
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Buzzy!

agree  Adam Deutsch
13 hrs
  -> Thanks Adam!