KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

cascade

English translation: tax deficiency deduction


20:04 Jul 12, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / tax
French term or phrase: cascade
what might this mean in terms of tax? The phrase is 'bases rectifiées avant cascade'. Thanks again.
Margaret Lomas
English translation:tax deficiency deduction
Explanation:
Special tax mechanism by which a tax assessment in a prior period may be used to offset other taxes in that same period.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 21:19:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This definition and its explanation comes from a dictionary done by an accounting and tax firm. It explains the differences in great details of US and French accounting. It is called
Dictionnaire comptable, fiscale et financier

from the Cabinet Saxcé

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 21:19:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This definition and its explanation comes from a dictionary done by an accounting and tax firm. It explains the differences in great details of US and French accounting. It is called
Dictionnaire comptable, fiscale et financier

from the Cabinet Saxcé

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 22:30:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PROPOSED TRANSLATION:
TAXABLE AMOUNTS ADJUSTED PRIOR TO APPLYING THE TAX DEFICIENCY REDUCTION.

THE MEANING OF THE SENTENCE: DEPENDING ON HOW YOU DECIDE TO TRANSLATE \"CASCADE\", IT MEANS THAT THE AMOUNT OF TAXABLE INCOME WAS ADJUSTED PRIOR TO APPLYING THE CASCADE IN QUESTION.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 22:31:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PROPOSED TRANSLATION:
TAXABLE AMOUNTS ADJUSTED PRIOR TO APPLYING THE TAX DEFICIENCY REDUCTION.

THE MEANING OF THE SENTENCE: DEPENDING ON HOW YOU DECIDE TO TRANSLATE \"CASCADE\", IT MEANS THAT THE AMOUNT OF TAXABLE INCOME WAS ADJUSTED PRIOR TO APPLYING THE CASCADE IN QUESTION. Taxes paid in a prior period can be applied to the period in question.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 23:23:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

please excuse the repetitions!
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thank you again for your suggestion, and also for the suggestion of a dictionary.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1tax deficiency deductionJane Lamb-Ruiz
5multiple-stage (tax)Helen D. Elliot
5multi-stage taxation
Maria Luisa Duarte
5tax cascadingHelen D. Elliot
4basis changedmchd
1sliding scale
Ben Gaia MA


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
multi-stage taxation


Explanation:
+


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 20:24:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This involves restructuring the present one-time taxation regime to a multi-stage taxation scheme.

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
basis changed


Explanation:
basis changed prior to deduction of taxes calculated in "cascade".
This is the meaning

mchd
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
sliding scale


Explanation:
only a guess but it seems to fit

Ben Gaia MA
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tax deficiency deduction


Explanation:
Special tax mechanism by which a tax assessment in a prior period may be used to offset other taxes in that same period.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 21:19:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This definition and its explanation comes from a dictionary done by an accounting and tax firm. It explains the differences in great details of US and French accounting. It is called
Dictionnaire comptable, fiscale et financier

from the Cabinet Saxcé

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 21:19:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This definition and its explanation comes from a dictionary done by an accounting and tax firm. It explains the differences in great details of US and French accounting. It is called
Dictionnaire comptable, fiscale et financier

from the Cabinet Saxcé

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 22:30:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PROPOSED TRANSLATION:
TAXABLE AMOUNTS ADJUSTED PRIOR TO APPLYING THE TAX DEFICIENCY REDUCTION.

THE MEANING OF THE SENTENCE: DEPENDING ON HOW YOU DECIDE TO TRANSLATE \"CASCADE\", IT MEANS THAT THE AMOUNT OF TAXABLE INCOME WAS ADJUSTED PRIOR TO APPLYING THE CASCADE IN QUESTION.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 22:31:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PROPOSED TRANSLATION:
TAXABLE AMOUNTS ADJUSTED PRIOR TO APPLYING THE TAX DEFICIENCY REDUCTION.

THE MEANING OF THE SENTENCE: DEPENDING ON HOW YOU DECIDE TO TRANSLATE \"CASCADE\", IT MEANS THAT THE AMOUNT OF TAXABLE INCOME WAS ADJUSTED PRIOR TO APPLYING THE CASCADE IN QUESTION. Taxes paid in a prior period can be applied to the period in question.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 23:23:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

please excuse the repetitions!

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Thank you again for your suggestion, and also for the suggestion of a dictionary.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  truptee
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
multiple-stage (tax)


Explanation:
French:Taxation
impôt en cascade s MASC


French:Taxation
impôt en cascade s MASC

English:Taxation

multiple stage tax s

DEF - A tax which has more than one rate such as income tax in most countries. s

1998-07-07

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 21:19:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also referred to as \"tax cascading\" \"cascading of tax\"

http://decision.tcc-cci.gc.ca/en/1999/html/1999tcc973163.htm...

there is no cascading of tax -; i.e., GST is not charged on an amount that already includes an element of tax.
General Sales/Turnover Tax:- Tax Cascading: Concept and ...
General Sales/Turnover Tax:- Tax Cascading: Concept and Measurement,
Author: Howell H. Zee Abstract: Presents the concept of tax ...
wbln0018.worldbank.org/.../PREMDocLib.nsf/58292AB451257BB9852566B4006EA0C8/ 96D33F6F29F22A41852567C1007B7973 - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Towards Replacing the Goods & Services Tax: 1
... Elimination of sales tax cascading. ... Therefore, tax cascading effectively increases
prices at each stage from production to final sale to the consumer. ...
www.fin.gc.ca/GSTOV/gstov1e.html - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Harmonized Sales Tax - Technical Paper: 6
... commercial activity. This will eliminate the tax cascading inherent in
the existing retail sales taxes in participating provinces. The ...
www.fin.gc.ca/hst/hst6-e.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.fin.gc.ca ]



L\'Australie, une ambition mondiale - [ Translate this page ]
... de la production, - est neutre pour les entreprises, - est déterminé de façon
à éviter le phénomène d\'impôt \" en cascade \" (impôt sur l\'impôt). ...
www.senat.fr/ga/ga-031/ga-0315.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 21:20:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also referred to as \"tax cascading\" \"cascading of tax\"

http://decision.tcc-cci.gc.ca/en/1999/html/1999tcc973163.htm...

there is no cascading of tax -; i.e., GST is not charged on an amount that already includes an element of tax.
General Sales/Turnover Tax:- Tax Cascading: Concept and ...
General Sales/Turnover Tax:- Tax Cascading: Concept and Measurement,
Author: Howell H. Zee Abstract: Presents the concept of tax ...
wbln0018.worldbank.org/.../PREMDocLib.nsf/58292AB451257BB9852566B4006EA0C8/ 96D33F6F29F22A41852567C1007B7973 - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Towards Replacing the Goods & Services Tax: 1
... Elimination of sales tax cascading. ... Therefore, tax cascading effectively increases
prices at each stage from production to final sale to the consumer. ...
www.fin.gc.ca/GSTOV/gstov1e.html - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Harmonized Sales Tax - Technical Paper: 6
... commercial activity. This will eliminate the tax cascading inherent in
the existing retail sales taxes in participating provinces. The ...
www.fin.gc.ca/hst/hst6-e.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.fin.gc.ca ]



L\'Australie, une ambition mondiale - [ Translate this page ]
... de la production, - est neutre pour les entreprises, - est déterminé de façon
à éviter le phénomène d\'impôt \" en cascade \" (impôt sur l\'impôt). ...
www.senat.fr/ga/ga-031/ga-0315.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages


Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tax cascading


Explanation:
Just in case it is not clear, multi(ple)-stage tax and tax cascading are not at all the same. Your scenario may involve one or the other. Cascading involves the payment of "tax upon tax," a practice which harmonization of taxation is attempts to eliminate.

Multi-stage tax attempts to eliminates cascading through tax credits on business input among other things.


VAT is an example of multi-stage tax

http://www.jeanmonnetprogram.org/papers/01/013301-02.html
As a multi-stage tax the modern VAT collects revenue at all stages of production and distribution.49 In close connection with the multi-stage nature of this tax, the VAT provides for the right to recoup the tax paid by the business participants of the supply-chain. The right to regain the VAT is put into practice by the application of the credit-invoice administrative method.50 Under this system, businesses keep track of the tax paid by issuing invoices registering the price
of the transaction and the amount of VAT due on it. They calculate their tax liability by offsetting the amount of VAT paid against the VAT due. The right to
recoup the tax makes it possible to avoid the negative consequences of tax `cascading.'51



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-13 02:45:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...attempts to eliminate

in both cases. Sorry for the typos


Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16