KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

rappels sur Cr.impôt & AF imputés

English translation: Reminder regarding tax credits and dividend tax credits for which tax credit was provided/credited


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:rappels sur Cr.impôt & AF imputés
English translation:Reminder regarding tax credits and dividend tax credits for which tax credit was provided/credited
Entered by: Helen D. Elliot

20:09 Jul 12, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / tax
French term or phrase: rappels sur Cr.impôt & AF imputés
I have no idea what this means! Again, it's on a tax document listing tax penalties. Please can someone help? thanks
Margaret Lomas
Reminder regarding tax credits and dividend tax credits for which tax credit was provided
Explanation:
This is the gist of what the French means.

I am not a specialist in France's accounting or tax legislation. The definition of "avoir fiscal" is included below from the Dictionnaire de la comptabilité et de la gestion financière (Louis Ménard, CA), a joint work by the Institut Canadien des Comptables Agréés, the Ordre des experts comptables,France, and the Institut des Reviseurs d'Entreprises, Belgique.
An explanation found on the Net is also included

This has to do with French taxation and involves tax credits (crédits d'impôt) and French dividend tax credits known as "avoir fiscal." *Imputés* refers the dégrèvement (tax credit) of both tax credits and dividend tax credits. If they were expenses, they would be "charged" or "debited" but as they are "credits" they reduce the tax burden, I would say something like "for which tax credit was provided."


Signature of a Protocol Amending the Existing Tax Treaty Between ...
... It also introduces a mechanism for the refund of the French tax credit ("avoir fiscal")
to individuals and certain companies which are residents of Canada and ...
www.fin.gc.ca/news95/95-099e.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages


http://www.fin.gc.ca/news95/95-099e.html


ARTICLE 7 Replaces Article 10 (Dividends) by reducing the rate of withholding
tax on certain direct dividends and the branch profits tax to 5 per cent,
effective in 1997 (see ARTICLE 21 of the Protocol). It also introduces a
mechanism for the refund of the French tax credit ("avoir fiscal") to individuals
and certain companies which are residents of Canada and which receive
dividends from French companies.


Moreover, the Minister indicated that Canada has agreed to **provide a credit
against its tax** for any inheritance tax payable in France at the time of eath;
similarly, France will **provide a credit,** against its inheritance tax, for any tax paid in Canada on property situated in Canada forming part of the estate of a
deceased person.


tax credit (crédit d'impôt).
An amount deducted directly from income tax otherwise
payable. Examples include the disability tax credit and the
married credit for individuals, and the scientific research and
experimental development investment tax credit for
corporations.

See also age credit; film or video production services tax credit;
goods and services tax (GST) credit; input tax credit;
investment tax credit; manufacturing and processing tax credit;
pension income credit; refundable tax credit.


http://www.ccip.fr/dircom/nouveaucourrier/nc-fisc.htm

Fiscal

Avoir fiscal : un nouveau champ d'application.

Lorsqu'une société a réalisé des bénéfices, deux possibilités s'offrent à elle : conserver les fonds pour s'autofinancer, ou bien
distribuer des dividendes aux associés ou actionnaires. Une telle distribution est imposable entre les mains de chaque bénéficiaire
et ouvre généralement droit , à l'avoir fiscal. Toutefois, une instruction fiscale de décembre 2001 restreint considérablement son
champ d'application.

RAPPEL : QU'EST-CE QUE L'AVOIR FISCAL ?

A/ Définition
L'avoir fiscal permet d'éliminer partiellement la double-imposition des bénéfices distribués par la société à ses associés. En effet, les revenus ainsi
distribués doivent en théorie subir deux fois l'impôt :
- dans un premier temps, les bénéfices réalisés par la société supportent l'impôt sur les sociétés ;
- puis, au moment de leur distribution, ils sont imposés à l'impôt sur le revenu au titre des revenus de capitaux mobiliers ou à l'impôt sur les
sociétés, selon que l'associé bénéficiaire est respectivement, une personne physique ou une personne morale.
Aussi, l'avoir fiscal vient-il atténuer la surimposition des sommes attribuées par le mécanisme décrit ci-après.
B/ Mécanisme
Concrètement, l'avoir fiscal est un crédit d'impôt accordé à l'associé qui reçoit les dividendes.

Dictionnaire de la comptabilité et de la gestion financière, Louis Ménard, CA

DIVIDEND TAX CREDIT
Crédit d'impôt pour dividendes (CA et BE)
Avoir fiscal (FR)

Fiscalité: dégrèvement accordé aux particuliers qui ont reçu, au cours de l'année d'imposition, des dividendes de sociétés imposables. Note -- Aux fins de calcul de ce crédit, le revenu imposable du contribuable comprend le dividende reçu, augmenté d'un pourcentage qui varie selon le pays; le crédit d'impôt, alloué aux bénéficières des dividendes distribués est égal à un certain pourcentage, en France et en Belgique, des sommes effectivement reçues des sociétés et, au Canada, des dividendes majoré. Considéré comme un impôt déjà versé, ce crédit vient en diminution du montant effectif de l'impôt personnel que doit acquitter le contribuable et il peut, du moins en France, faire l'objet d'un recouvrement. Ce dégrèvement a pour but d'atténuer la charge fiscale résultant de l'application successive, aux bénéfices distribués, de l'impôt sur les bénéfices des sociétés et de l'impôt sur le revenu des personnes physiques.
Selected response from:

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you, Helen, for such a comprehensive answer - very helpful. And thanks to everyone else for their suggestions
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Reminder regarding tax credits and dividend tax credits for which tax credit was providedHelen D. Elliot
4quick commentBuzzy
4input tax credit and Imputation (or imputed) credit
cmerlot
5 -1Reminder notice regarding Tax Allowance & Interest ChargedJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Reminder notice regarding Tax Allowance & Interest Charged


Explanation:
Cr. d'impôt or tax allowance

AF imputes= agios financiers imputes



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Helen D. Elliot: See below
6 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Reminder regarding tax credits and dividend tax credits for which tax credit was provided


Explanation:
This is the gist of what the French means.

I am not a specialist in France's accounting or tax legislation. The definition of "avoir fiscal" is included below from the Dictionnaire de la comptabilité et de la gestion financière (Louis Ménard, CA), a joint work by the Institut Canadien des Comptables Agréés, the Ordre des experts comptables,France, and the Institut des Reviseurs d'Entreprises, Belgique.
An explanation found on the Net is also included

This has to do with French taxation and involves tax credits (crédits d'impôt) and French dividend tax credits known as "avoir fiscal." *Imputés* refers the dégrèvement (tax credit) of both tax credits and dividend tax credits. If they were expenses, they would be "charged" or "debited" but as they are "credits" they reduce the tax burden, I would say something like "for which tax credit was provided."


Signature of a Protocol Amending the Existing Tax Treaty Between ...
... It also introduces a mechanism for the refund of the French tax credit ("avoir fiscal")
to individuals and certain companies which are residents of Canada and ...
www.fin.gc.ca/news95/95-099e.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages


http://www.fin.gc.ca/news95/95-099e.html


ARTICLE 7 Replaces Article 10 (Dividends) by reducing the rate of withholding
tax on certain direct dividends and the branch profits tax to 5 per cent,
effective in 1997 (see ARTICLE 21 of the Protocol). It also introduces a
mechanism for the refund of the French tax credit ("avoir fiscal") to individuals
and certain companies which are residents of Canada and which receive
dividends from French companies.


Moreover, the Minister indicated that Canada has agreed to **provide a credit
against its tax** for any inheritance tax payable in France at the time of eath;
similarly, France will **provide a credit,** against its inheritance tax, for any tax paid in Canada on property situated in Canada forming part of the estate of a
deceased person.


tax credit (crédit d'impôt).
An amount deducted directly from income tax otherwise
payable. Examples include the disability tax credit and the
married credit for individuals, and the scientific research and
experimental development investment tax credit for
corporations.

See also age credit; film or video production services tax credit;
goods and services tax (GST) credit; input tax credit;
investment tax credit; manufacturing and processing tax credit;
pension income credit; refundable tax credit.


http://www.ccip.fr/dircom/nouveaucourrier/nc-fisc.htm

Fiscal

Avoir fiscal : un nouveau champ d'application.

Lorsqu'une société a réalisé des bénéfices, deux possibilités s'offrent à elle : conserver les fonds pour s'autofinancer, ou bien
distribuer des dividendes aux associés ou actionnaires. Une telle distribution est imposable entre les mains de chaque bénéficiaire
et ouvre généralement droit , à l'avoir fiscal. Toutefois, une instruction fiscale de décembre 2001 restreint considérablement son
champ d'application.

RAPPEL : QU'EST-CE QUE L'AVOIR FISCAL ?

A/ Définition
L'avoir fiscal permet d'éliminer partiellement la double-imposition des bénéfices distribués par la société à ses associés. En effet, les revenus ainsi
distribués doivent en théorie subir deux fois l'impôt :
- dans un premier temps, les bénéfices réalisés par la société supportent l'impôt sur les sociétés ;
- puis, au moment de leur distribution, ils sont imposés à l'impôt sur le revenu au titre des revenus de capitaux mobiliers ou à l'impôt sur les
sociétés, selon que l'associé bénéficiaire est respectivement, une personne physique ou une personne morale.
Aussi, l'avoir fiscal vient-il atténuer la surimposition des sommes attribuées par le mécanisme décrit ci-après.
B/ Mécanisme
Concrètement, l'avoir fiscal est un crédit d'impôt accordé à l'associé qui reçoit les dividendes.

Dictionnaire de la comptabilité et de la gestion financière, Louis Ménard, CA

DIVIDEND TAX CREDIT
Crédit d'impôt pour dividendes (CA et BE)
Avoir fiscal (FR)

Fiscalité: dégrèvement accordé aux particuliers qui ont reçu, au cours de l'année d'imposition, des dividendes de sociétés imposables. Note -- Aux fins de calcul de ce crédit, le revenu imposable du contribuable comprend le dividende reçu, augmenté d'un pourcentage qui varie selon le pays; le crédit d'impôt, alloué aux bénéficières des dividendes distribués est égal à un certain pourcentage, en France et en Belgique, des sommes effectivement reçues des sociétés et, au Canada, des dividendes majoré. Considéré comme un impôt déjà versé, ce crédit vient en diminution du montant effectif de l'impôt personnel que doit acquitter le contribuable et il peut, du moins en France, faire l'objet d'un recouvrement. Ce dégrèvement a pour but d'atténuer la charge fiscale résultant de l'application successive, aux bénéfices distribués, de l'impôt sur les bénéfices des sociétés et de l'impôt sur le revenu des personnes physiques.

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you, Helen, for such a comprehensive answer - very helpful. And thanks to everyone else for their suggestions

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPaulaMac: Very nice~
1 hr
  -> Thanks Paula. And as Buzzy mentions, this could be a "notice" or "notification" or some other word

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
input tax credit and Imputation (or imputed) credit


Explanation:
"input tax credit" (Credit de TVA par exemple)
"imputation credit" for avoir fiscal (AF)

cmerlot
Native speaker of: French

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quick comment


Explanation:
Rather than a "reminder", this could very well be taxes reassessed: the company/person involved has "used" (imputé) the tax credits so admirably explained by Helen, but shouldn't have, and the tax authorities are claiming back the relevant amount.

Hope this is of use: I used to work in-house at a tax/accountancy firm and this rang bells.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-13 07:43:19 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Helen explains this, of course: it\'s just that to me \"reminder\" doesn\'t necessarily imply \"claiming back an amount wrongly unpaid\", it could mean simple reminder for an amount overdue, not yet disputed. Hope this makes sense ! :)


Buzzy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24