KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

vacations horaires

English translation: hourly allowance(s)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:vacations horaires
English translation:hourly allowance(s)
Entered by: Fiona Busfield

10:52 Jan 10, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
French term or phrase: vacations horaires
In a list of types of income exempt from tax:
"Les **vacations horaires**, l'allocation de vétérance personnelle ou de reversion et la prestation de fidélisation et de reconnaissance servies aux sapeurs-pompiers volontaires ou à leurs ayants droit, en application du titre II de la loi No.96-370 du 03-May-1996 relative au développement du volontariat dans les corps de sapeurs-pompiers."
Thanks in advance,
Fiona
Fiona Busfield
United Kingdom
hourly allowance(s)
Explanation:
The "sapeurs-pompiers volontaires" receive no salary, they get a "vacation horaire".
Selected response from:

hirselina
Grading comment
Thank you to all, this was the term preferred by my client.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sessional workGabriel Francesch
3hourly fees
Lucy-Jane Michel
2hourly allowance(s)hirselina


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sessional work


Explanation:
"vacations horaires" means part-time work paid hourly.
Universities often use "vacataires", students they pay and who do administrative work for a few months.

Gabriel Francesch
Native speaker of: French

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
hourly allowance(s)


Explanation:
The "sapeurs-pompiers volontaires" receive no salary, they get a "vacation horaire".

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thank you to all, this was the term preferred by my client.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hourly fees


Explanation:
From granddictionnaire.com - just to get the ball rolling!
http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2008-01-10 11:54:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Vacation" as search term - comes under domain heading "Protection contre l'incendie'....

Lucy-Jane Michel
France
Native speaker of: English