KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

variation du stock de MVLT

English translation: change in long term capital losses


06:23 Jul 13, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / tax
French term or phrase: variation du stock de MVLT
This is still this tax document - on the list of penalties. Thanks for any help.
Margaret Lomas
English translation:change in long term capital losses
Explanation:
This is how it can be translated in financial statements..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-13 17:39:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

actually, you can say:

increase/decrease in long term capital losses

I have been doing these financial statements items for many years. There are several ways stylistically to translate this. I have provided two of them.
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thank you for your suggestion - it sounds good.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5change in long term capital lossesJane Lamb-Ruiz
1 -1change in inventory subject to long-term depreciation/ loss in valueHelen D. Elliot


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
change in inventory subject to long-term depreciation/ loss in value


Explanation:
This is specialized French taxation. I do not know the English equivalents.

variation du stock = change in inventory
For:
"stock de MVLT"

MVLT means "moins-values à long terme"
(PVLT means "plus-values à long terme")

I think PVLT and MVLT have something to do with long-term fiscal appreciation (PVLT) or depreciation (MVLT). If it has to do with the sale, transfer, or disposal of an asset (moins-value de cession) it may be a capital loss, but I just don't know.

It may have to do with long-term depreciation of long-term costs, such as those of patenting inventions (see link)

My guess is that this means something like "change in inventory subject to long-term fiscal depreciation or long-term loss in value.

You should consult the specialized list I wrote you about.

http://jullep.free.fr/HF/IntroHF.html

En 1989, la fiscalité de la propriété industrielle constituait donc un droit d’exception, apparaissant comme le remède miracle au faible engouement des entreprises à breveter leurs inventions. Notons d’ailleurs que six ans auparavant, le plan Fabius préconisait déjà trois mesures fiscales incitatives :
l’admission au régime des PVLT
( plus-values à long terme ) des licences non exclusives, des redevances concédées par un inventeur à l’entreprise qu’il crée pour exploiter l’invention, prise en
compte des dépenses de propriété industrielle pour le calcul du crédit d’impôt en faveur de la recherche dans les entreprises.

Section 2 : … à la consécration par la loi du 10 Novembre 1997 de règles désavantageuses soumettant les produits de cession de brevet à un taux d’imposition élevé
A : Une supression du régime des PV et MVLT pour des PV et MV réalisées lors de la cession d’actif par des sociétés passibles de l’IS



Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: you don;t use the word inventory here and this is not taxation, it's financial statement accounting...:)
5 hrs
  -> How do you translate "stock" or do you choose to ignore it? How about providing some references, ulike your 100% certainty of your rendition of tax credits?

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
change in long term capital losses


Explanation:
This is how it can be translated in financial statements..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-13 17:39:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

actually, you can say:

increase/decrease in long term capital losses

I have been doing these financial statements items for many years. There are several ways stylistically to translate this. I have provided two of them.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Thank you for your suggestion - it sounds good.