KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

Service National de Douane Judiciaire

English translation: National Judicial Customs Service


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Service National de Douane Judiciaire
English translation:National Judicial Customs Service
Entered by: Nosila

08:16 Jan 18, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs / Customs
French term or phrase: Service National de Douane Judiciaire
This phrase is used in job title.
Nosila
National Judicial Customs Service
Explanation:
This is how it is translated by the French Customs Service itself, though if you look at their English brochure (link below) you will see they call it a Department there, rather than a Service.
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
Thank you, I have used this answer as it was the one on the official site
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2National Customs Judicial Servicexxx::::::::::
5National Judicial Customs Service
B D Finch
3 +1National Judiciary Customs ServicesBAYN
3Service National de Douane Judiciaire (Investigatory Customs Service)
writeaway


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
National Judiciary Customs Services


Explanation:
self evident

BAYN
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns:
9 mins

neutral  writeaway: self-evident but not a single mention on Google. I'm not a fan of Google hits but a least one mention would be encouraging /it's an official body. should be found somewhere on the web.
3 hrs
  -> Am puzzled. Why Google?

neutral  AllegroTrans: agrre with Writeaway: and the word order just does not seem correct
5 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
National Customs Judicial Service


Explanation:
This is the official term

QBPC Newsletter- [ Traduire cette page ]Bruno Dalles, Magistrate - Head of French Judicial Customs, provided a brief overview of his role as Head of French National Customs Judicial Service. ...
www.qbpc.org.cn/en/about/newsletters/07 EN newsletters/07 m... - 41k - En cache - Pages similaires


xxx::::::::::
Iraq
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: a couple of indications on Google. not sure it's the 'official' term (or even if there is one), but has been used by 'official' sources . suggest keeping the French original as well.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks and Happy New Year :)

agree  AllegroTrans: I would prefer to see "legal service" as we don't generally speak of a "judicial service" in English
4 hrs

neutral  B D Finch: Nearly, but wrong word order. Always worth checking with the organisation itself. In this case they do have their own English translation of their name.
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Service National de Douane Judiciaire (Investigatory Customs Service)


Explanation:
Keep the French since they don't seem to have an official translation. I feel certain it's a customs service that carries out (criminal) investigations, a bit like the police judiciaire.

EUROPA - Rapid - Press Releases
For the first time, 200 participants, including OLAF’s regular partners, the European Commission, the investigatory customs services of the Member States, ...
europa.eu/.../06/18&format=HTML&aged=0&language=EN&guiLanguage=en

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: could it not simply be the legal department of the Customs?
1 hr
  -> don't think so, think it's the customs equivalent of police judiciaire

neutral  B D Finch: They do have an official translation. See http://www.douane.gouv.fr/data/file/1316.pdf Sorry, didn't mean to be impolite and you certainly described their function.
4 hrs
  -> you found the name but if you read your ref, I accurately describe what they do, including comparison to police. /sorry-just saw this-I didn't receive any email notice that you changed your peer comment

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
National Judicial Customs Service


Explanation:
This is how it is translated by the French Customs Service itself, though if you look at their English brochure (link below) you will see they call it a Department there, rather than a Service.


    Reference: http://www.douane.gouv.fr/data/file/1316.pdf
B D Finch
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thank you, I have used this answer as it was the one on the official site

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: it's what they may use on their translated site, but isn't a great translation of their name (Judicial Customs Service doesn't seem to be the going term, in general).often have same prob with offiical Belg. names. own translations aren't good En
22 hrs
  -> Nonetheless, unless it is absolutely inaccurate, or silly, I think one should allow that organisations have the right to choose the official translation of their own name.