KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

société écran

English translation: shell company


17:41 Feb 14, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
French term or phrase: société écran
la taxe de 3 % permet effectivement conformément à cet objectif, de dissuader les résidents français de transférer leurs immeubles à des sociétés écrans ayant leur siège dans un Etat étranger dont la France ne peut obtenir aucune information sur l’actionnariat

This is about tax evasion, dodgy dealings, etc...
would we say "screen company"... or might it be "front company"... or sthg else???
Mpoma
United Kingdom
English translation:shell company
Explanation:
imho
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
thanks - from my research it appears a shell company can be either licit or illicit, but I like this best, although "dummy" or "fictive" would probably be OK
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5dummy corporationxxx::::::::::
4shell companyJH Trads
4fictive companyBashiqa
4 -1front company
Aisha Maniar


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shell company


Explanation:
imho

JH Trads
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
thanks - from my research it appears a shell company can be either licit or illicit, but I like this best, although "dummy" or "fictive" would probably be OK

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dummy corporation


Explanation:
Dummy corporation - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia- [ Traduire cette page ]A dummy corporation or dummy company is an entity created to serve as a front or cover for one or more legitimate companies. It can have the appearance of ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dummy_corporation - 19k - En cache - Pages similaires - À noter

How to keep Your Dummy Corporation From Triggering Unexpected Taxes- [ Traduire cette page ]A corporation set up to avoid usury laws or to keep property from creditors can increase income tax. Three steps to prevent tax increases from IRS audit.
www.taxfables.com/columns/Planning/Dummy_Corp.html - 21k - En cache - Pages similaires - À noter

dummy corporation definition- [ Traduire cette page ]dummy corporation - definition of dummy corporation from BusinessDictionary.com: Incorporated firm formed to hide the identity of its principal(s) or to ...
www.businessdictionary.com/definition/dummy-corporation.htm... - 15k - En cache - Pages similaires - À noter


xxx::::::::::
Iraq
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fictive company


Explanation:
As used by aircraft manufacturers to sell to countries such as Iran and Iraq

Bashiqa
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
front company


Explanation:
that's the translation I usually use and companies do set up "front companies" for dodgy dealings.

Aisha Maniar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  rkillings: This is the least preferable of the four proposed translations. In insurance, the entirely legitimate "fronting" carrier/underwriter/company is often called a "front company".
1 hr