KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

...au produit de ce montant par le taux de l’impôt sur les sociétés

English translation: to the product of this amount and [or, times] the corporate rate of income tax


10:07 Feb 22, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / Assets and liabilities warranty
French term or phrase: ...au produit de ce montant par le taux de l’impôt sur les sociétés
... the Garant est autorisé à retenir sur le montant des sommes exigibles une fraction égale au produit de ce montant par le taux de l’impôt sur les sociétés et de ses suppléments en vigueur lors de la réception de la réclamation." I can't get round this one - help much appreciated
xxxdholmes
France
English translation:to the product of this amount and [or, times] the corporate rate of income tax
Explanation:
The text is defining very explicitly the amount that will be withheld, not referring more vaguely to the "sum due", which in fact might not be due for any number of reasons. So make sure the translation comes off as a description of an arithmetic calculation.
As for the tax, the important element is that it is *income tax*, not VAT or anything else. Company income tax happens to be known as "corporation tax" in the UK, but not everywhere in the English-speaking world (in some jurisdictions, "corporation tax" is the name of a tax of a fixed annual amount).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2008-02-23 02:32:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Income_tax
Selected response from:

rkillings
United States
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4to the product of this amount and [or, times] the corporate rate of income taxrkillings
3...an amount equal to the sum due at the rate of corporation tax
fourth


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...an amount equal to the sum due at the rate of corporation tax


Explanation:
A bit convoluted...but I think, say the amount was 500 euros and the rate of CT is 10%, then 50 euros can be retained?

fourth
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to the product of this amount and [or, times] the corporate rate of income tax


Explanation:
The text is defining very explicitly the amount that will be withheld, not referring more vaguely to the "sum due", which in fact might not be due for any number of reasons. So make sure the translation comes off as a description of an arithmetic calculation.
As for the tax, the important element is that it is *income tax*, not VAT or anything else. Company income tax happens to be known as "corporation tax" in the UK, but not everywhere in the English-speaking world (in some jurisdictions, "corporation tax" is the name of a tax of a fixed annual amount).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2008-02-23 02:32:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Income_tax

rkillings
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thank you