KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

charge(s) diminutive(s)

English translation: allowable expense(s)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:charge(s) diminutive(s)
English translation:allowable expense(s)
Entered by: xxxAdrian MM.

14:09 Apr 6, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / capital gains tax / "plus-value"
French term or phrase: charge(s) diminutive(s)
part of a table in which the value of a house is being determined to calculate CGT / "plus value". Likewise there are "charges augmentatives". I am thinking about "reducing charges" and "increasing charges".
Simon Cole
United Kingdom
allowable expense(s)
Explanation:
reducing and increasing charges not standard in UK CGT terms. You'll need to post, separately, the antonym before I have a stab at it.
Selected response from:

xxxAdrian MM.
Grading comment
Thanks, Claire, a clear help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1allowable expense(s)xxxAdrian MM.
3costs subtracted from basisrkillings


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
allowable expense(s)


Explanation:
reducing and increasing charges not standard in UK CGT terms. You'll need to post, separately, the antonym before I have a stab at it.

Example sentence(s):
  • This is known as capital gains tax (CGT), and as we will see, it is at least as complicated ... But even if your gains, after expenses and allowable losses, ...

    Reference: http://www.iii.co.uk/articles/articledisplay.jsp?article_id=...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Thanks, Claire, a clear help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clair@Lexeme
10 hrs
  -> Thx.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
costs subtracted from basis


Explanation:
as opposed to costs added. The Plain English movement for tax forms would have you use verbs, not adjectives, for clarity.<g>

The taxable gain will be the net proceeds less the basis cost.

rkillings
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48