KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

préimprimés fiscaux

English translation: pre-printed tax return forms


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:préimprimés fiscaux
English translation:pre-printed tax return forms
Entered by: AllegroTrans

14:13 Apr 9, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / Tax Return (France)
French term or phrase: préimprimés fiscaux
This term is contained in a letter from a Notary asking a taxpayer who lives in the UK for additional information concerning a French tax return.

Nous vous renercions de nous envoyer les préimprimés fiscaux que vous recevrez déut mai
AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
pre-printed tax forms (return)
Explanation:
idea
Selected response from:

cjohnstone
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8pre-printed tax forms (return)
cjohnstone
3 +2pre-filled tax (income) declaration
helena barham


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
pre-printed tax forms (return)


Explanation:
idea

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
4 mins
  -> thks

agree  writeaway
4 mins
  -> thks

agree  Assimina Vavoula
5 mins
  -> thks

agree  Kristina Kolic: or "preprinted". I have seen both. http://www.compliantforms.com/w2prtaxfo.html - http://hawaii.gov/tax/announce/ann04-16.pdf
14 mins
  -> thks

neutral  Tony M: It really is more of a question of 'filling in' than of 'pre-printing' (since the forms are clearly already printed!)
1 hr
  -> if I may, tax authorities now preprint your income return for you in F so???

agree  Ccilb77
1 hr
  -> thks

agree  Emma Paulay: Plenty of ghits. The pre-printed isn't the form itself, but the information on it.
2 hrs

agree  Aude Sylvain:
5 hrs

agree  Christian Robitaille: O.K" for "pre-printed income tax return", an "income tax return" being "a set of forms (...)"(Termium), and therefore a singular collective noun.
2 days7 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pre-filled tax (income) declaration


Explanation:
In France you now receive your forms with the basic information already filled in.

helena barham
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, and 'filled-in' is better, since by definition the forms are of course already printed!
1 hr

agree  Christian Robitaille: This use of "declaration" is not idiomatic in English. The consecrated expression is "(income) tax return". As for "pre-filled", that works just fine.
2 days7 hrs
  -> OK! pre-filled (income) tax return.