KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

notifier par procès-verbal

English translation: to inform in writing or written notification of proceedings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:notifier par procès-verbal
English translation:to inform in writing or written notification of proceedings
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

11:14 Oct 29, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs / customs
French term or phrase: notifier par procès-verbal
customs litigation
xxxNicola Da Si
to inform in writing or written notification of proceedings
Explanation:
a proces verbal is just something written up, as in minutes, but here it just sounds like informing in writing. Of course, there is not enough context to determine exactly what it means...It could be a written summary of something that has taken place such as a meeting.
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks for your help !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1to inform in writing or written notification of proceedingsJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1serve notice
Lanna Castellano
4to notify by report, to report
Francis MARC
3to give formal noticeBOB DE DENUS


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
serve notice


Explanation:
serve notice on x (e.g. requiring it to do something)
If notification is from a court, it could be "serve a writ". Need rest of sentence!

Lanna Castellano
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: "Litigation" implies that this is it, but it could simply be notification (that the required action has been performed, for ex.). As U say, context required.
1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to give formal notice


Explanation:
to give formal notice
will have been formally notified

BOB DE DENUS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to notify by report, to report


Explanation:
Ref. Harrap's :
dresser le procès-verbal d’une contravention à qn, dresser (un) procès-verbal à ou contre qn to report or F book sb (b) (rapport) (official) report;

In 1998-99 HM Customs and Excise (the Department ... A report on the Gaming Board is due
to be ... there is no statutory requirement for licensing authorities to notify ...

Select Committee on European Union Twelfth Report, ... figures relating to the number
of occasions on which the police or customs might be obliged to notify ...

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 42

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to inform in writing or written notification of proceedings


Explanation:
a proces verbal is just something written up, as in minutes, but here it just sounds like informing in writing. Of course, there is not enough context to determine exactly what it means...It could be a written summary of something that has taken place such as a meeting.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Thanks for your help !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
5 days