KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

juge

English translation: tax assessor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:juge de l'impôt
English translation:tax assessor
Entered by: chaplin

16:28 Feb 23, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs / Tax assessment appeal
French term or phrase: juge
This is an appeal against the valuation method used by the tax authorities for calculating rents receivable.

D'autres méthodes, telle que celle de l'évaluation directe, peuvent être utilisées mais "à la condition qu'il soit établi, dans chaque cas, sous le contrôle du "juge" de l'impôt, que compte tenu des éléments pris en compte, cette méthode était de nature à permettre de déterminer avec une précision suffisante la valeur locative réelle de l'immeuble dont il s'agit" 5conseil d'2tat 19 avril 1982 N° 26471 8ième et 9ième sous sections)
fourth
France
tax assessor
Explanation:
it sounds more common in USA
Selected response from:

chaplin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you Ségolène
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tax tribunalBentevi
3tax assessor
chaplin
3tax magistrate
Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
2fiscal judgeMatthewLaSon
Summary of reference entries provided
One of two kinds of judgesAlain Pommet

Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tax magistrate


Explanation:
tax magistrate

Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Diana


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tax assessor


Explanation:
it sounds more common in USA

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Ségolène
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Ségolène, I have used this, as it retains the idea of the individual


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
fiscal judge


Explanation:
Hello,

Is this right, you think?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2009-02-23 17:15:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.memoireonline.com/12/06/303/m_problematique-fraud...

MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Matthew. Previous Proz answer agrees with you!


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tax tribunal


Explanation:
That's how they refer to the "tax tribunal" in France.

Michigan Tax Tribunal - Michigan Tax TribunalTax Tribunal - Michigan Tax Tribunal. ... Welcome to the Michigan Tax Tribunal. home Animation The Tribunal is an administrative court that hears tax ...
www.michigan.gov/taxtrib - 27k - Cached - Similar pages
Michigan Tax Tribunal - About the TribunalTax Tribunal - About the Tribunal. ... The Michigan Tax Tribunal is an administrative tax court. As the State's tax court, the Tribunal has authority over ...
www.michigan.gov/taxtrib/0,1607,7-187-38248---,00.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from www.michigan.gov »

Finance and Tax TribunalsThe Tribunals Service is a new government agency to provide common administrative support to the main central government tribunals.
www.financeandtaxtribunals.gov.uk/ -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-02-23 20:45:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, this question has been asked here before. Check link below:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/insurance/130420...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-02-23 20:58:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Tax court" is another possibility:)

Bentevi
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Bentevi. This may well be the nearest equivalent to the process.





Reference comments


4 hrs
Reference: One of two kinds of judges

Reference information:
According to the wiki entry the judge assigned to rule on these matters can be either the 'juge administratif' or the 'juge judiciaire'

le contribuable peut saisir le juge de l'impôt, c'est-à-dire soit le juge administratif (pour les impôts directs et la TVA) soit le juge judiciaire (pour les droits d'enregistrement et l'ISF)

http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Direction_générale_des_Impôts

Alain Pommet
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20