KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

Le procédé présenté dans ce vidéogramme est protégé par la demande de

English translation: The process ... is (priority-period) protected by international patent application W O ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Le procédé présenté dans ce vidéogramme est protégé par la demande de
English translation:The process ... is (priority-period) protected by international patent application W O ...
Entered by: xxxKirstyMacC

21:22 Mar 9, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs / standard business contracts
French term or phrase: Le procédé présenté dans ce vidéogramme est protégé par la demande de
Yeah, I know what it means in general, but I'm not sure about the WO bit.
Can someone please give me the standard English version of this clause?
markmx
The process ... is (priority-period) protected by international patent application W O ...
Explanation:
Why worry about the abbreviation W O if that's the app. no.?

The patent application triggers a priority period within which the patent has to be registred and protects the process for the duration.

It's like a Land Registry search made by the prospective buyer of land - or usually the solicitor. There are priority period within which registration has to be completed.

'Please note that the priority period of a patent application for invention
is 12 months. And of the 12 months period is over, the ...'





Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
Actually, I had to make a decision yesterday on this phrase, and 'request' wasn't quite appropriate, so I came up with exactly your 'application' version, without the priority period' bit. Thanks for putting my mind at ease on my final solution; and thanks to Nado, too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4The process ... is (priority-period) protected by international patent application W O ...xxxKirstyMacC
2 +1the process presented in this documentary ...Nado2002


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the process presented in this documentary ...


Explanation:
the process presented in this documentary is protected by the request of ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-10 12:34:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

well, i searched for that ( WO) , is it the WO/CC/ ... what you are looking for ? all i can think of is ( work order ) if thats what you are refering to . according to accronomy finder .
take a look at this site , i hope it will help

http://www.wipo.int/documents/en/document/govbody/wo_gb_cc/c...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-10 12:35:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if thats it i don\'t think it should be changed to another language !

good luck

Nado2002
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oana Apetrei
5 hrs
  -> thank u

2 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The process ... is (priority-period) protected by international patent application W O ...


Explanation:
Why worry about the abbreviation W O if that's the app. no.?

The patent application triggers a priority period within which the patent has to be registred and protects the process for the duration.

It's like a Land Registry search made by the prospective buyer of land - or usually the solicitor. There are priority period within which registration has to be completed.

'Please note that the priority period of a patent application for invention
is 12 months. And of the 12 months period is over, the ...'







xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Actually, I had to make a decision yesterday on this phrase, and 'request' wasn't quite appropriate, so I came up with exactly your 'application' version, without the priority period' bit. Thanks for putting my mind at ease on my final solution; and thanks to Nado, too.