KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

application

English translation: application


09:48 Mar 11, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs
French term or phrase: application
Application du taux TVA réduit de 6% sur les travaux immobiliers à des immeubles d’habitation privés, en vertu de l’arrêté royal du 20 octobre 1995 (M.B. du 31 octobre 1995).

Header of a form to fill out. Belgian Law.

Although 'applied' is the accurate verb, the noun form 'aplication' just doesn't seem right in English.
Alan Boydell
France
English translation:application
Explanation:
This seems fine to me. "application of VAT ... to private ..."
Selected response from:

David Sirett
Grading comment
Thanks David. I don't know why I had decided this was unsuitable. I guess sometimes the paranoia of "faux-amis" takes over...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2applicationDavid Sirett
3the practice //or usage
Adela Van Gils


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the practice //or usage


Explanation:
Pherhaps?

Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
application


Explanation:
This seems fine to me. "application of VAT ... to private ..."

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks David. I don't know why I had decided this was unsuitable. I guess sometimes the paranoia of "faux-amis" takes over...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lenkl: Or VAT at the reduced rate... applies to construction work...
1 hr

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 hrs