KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

nombre de semaines de prestations

English translation: number of weeks work


13:24 Mar 31, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
French term or phrase: nombre de semaines de prestations
on an income tax form

(meaning of prestations in this context) Other info on this form includes: Total d'impots provincial payes, total des gains avant deductions......
claire1
Canada
English translation:number of weeks work
Explanation:
presumably, whether the work is done as an employee, a consultant, a contractor, etc.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Number of weeks of benefits
Louise Dupont
4number of weeks workxxxBourth


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
number of weeks work


Explanation:
presumably, whether the work is done as an employee, a consultant, a contractor, etc.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Number of weeks of benefits


Explanation:
In Canada, the government use "benefits": unemployment benefits,


    Reference: http://www.hrsdc.gc.ca/en/ei/information/outside_canada.shtm...
    Reference: http://www.rhdcc.gc.ca/fr/ae/renseignements/hors_canada.shtm...
Louise Dupont
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Calou: ref : dictionnaire anglais des affaires, du commerce et de la finance
31 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Geoff: Le Robert Dictionnaire du Management
2 hrs
  -> m

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  NatalieD
4 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
8 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  xxxBourth: That too
17 hrs
  -> Thanks!