KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

prestations rendues par

English translation: services rendered by


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:prestations rendues par
English translation:services rendered by
Entered by: RosettaT

08:44 Aug 2, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
French term or phrase: prestations rendues par
Sentence = "X" n'est pas le détenteur ni le bénéficiaire des prestations rendues par "Y".
Linda
services rendered by
Explanation:
standard English expression
Selected response from:

RosettaT
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Both answers are fine. I chose services provided due to there being a fee involved.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6services rendered by
RosettaT
5 +4services provided by
Bogdan Dusa


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
services rendered by


Explanation:
standard English expression

RosettaT
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Both answers are fine. I chose services provided due to there being a fee involved.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Calou
2 mins

agree  HRiley
12 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
33 mins

agree  Aisha Maniar
4 hrs

agree  Dr Andrew Read: Both answers fine
14 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
4 days

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
services provided by


Explanation:
There is the classic noun phrase: Service provider

Bogdan Dusa
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
10 mins

agree  xxxMihai Badea
3 hrs

agree  Dr Andrew Read: Fine, too
13 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
4 days