ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

protocole d'accord définitif

English translation: final memorandum of understanding

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:protocole d'accord définitif
English translation:final memorandum of understanding
Entered by: Eutychus

11:08 Feb 19, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: protocole d'accord définitif
I'm looking for the best way of saying "protocole d'accord définitif", as in the example below. I usually understand "protocole d'accord" as something like a "draft agreement". Can there be such a thing as a final draft agreement? Or maybe I'm barking up the wrong tree completely. Thanks for any advice....

"Le groupe Lagardère, qui détient 100% du groupe Virgin France, a annoncé mercredi la signature d'un protocole d'accord définitif sur la "prise de participation majoritaire" du fonds d'investissement Butler Capital Partners dans le groupe Virgin, à hauteur de 80%."
egunn
final memorandum of understanding
Explanation:
or MOU

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-02-19 11:35:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Claudette Forbes introduced this report, which provided an update on co-locating Trade
Partners UK London (TPUK) with the LDA and requested the Board to delegate
responsibility for approving and signing-off the final Memorandum of Understanding (MOU)
to the Chief Executive and Executive Director of Business & Skills. Claudette advised that
progress against the activity programme was on track with no issues arising as a result of
the due diligence and liabilities assessment work."

http://209.85.129.104/search?q=cache:e2Xa_ZNe1EgJ:www.lda.go...
Selected response from:

Eutychus
Grading comment
Many thanks for all answers and comments. Much appreciated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4final memorandum of understanding
Eutychus
4final draft agreement
silviantonia
3a Record or Heads of Finalis/zed Agreement
Adrian MM.


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
final memorandum of understanding


Explanation:
or MOU

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-02-19 11:35:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Claudette Forbes introduced this report, which provided an update on co-locating Trade
Partners UK London (TPUK) with the LDA and requested the Board to delegate
responsibility for approving and signing-off the final Memorandum of Understanding (MOU)
to the Chief Executive and Executive Director of Business & Skills. Claudette advised that
progress against the activity programme was on track with no issues arising as a result of
the due diligence and liabilities assessment work."

http://209.85.129.104/search?q=cache:e2Xa_ZNe1EgJ:www.lda.go...

Eutychus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
Many thanks for all answers and comments. Much appreciated.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Not sure about this answer. Although it sounds good, it doesn't appear to be used in a business context in UK English.

Asker: Actually, having done a bit more research, maybe you're right. I'd be interested to hear what others think though...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angeliki Papadopoulou
3 mins

agree  Mohamed Mehenoun
35 mins

neutral  rufinus: could be, but sometimes a 'protocole d'accord' is just an agreement...
4 hrs

agree  Cl Te: I've seen&used it a lot of times, I am sure this answer is correct. aka "MoU"
23 hrs

agree  Christian Robitaille: I fully agree with the answer above. Another possibility, perhaps slightly less frequent, would be "memorandum of agreement" (for "protocole d'accord").
1 day19 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
final draft agreement


Explanation:
I just translated a very similar document; it's a final draft agreement because it usually conveys the understanding between two or three parties to be put into a contract, with the understanding that if, for example, the contract involves the possible future payment of damage claims, in which a seller or purchaser may have options, they may have to incorporate different text to the draft agreement.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2008-02-19 11:40:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It could also be stated as 'final draft of agreement.'

silviantonia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cl Te: I think a "final draft" is often before a "MoU" (more formal)
23 hrs
  -> I think we are taking the wrong meaning of draft... I have seen enough of these in my practice.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a Record or Heads of Finalis/zed Agreement


Explanation:
It's the accord that's final, rather than the Protocol.

Heads doesn't work well with the indef. art., but Memorandum is dodgy in Eng. & Irish law as is often evidence of a prelim. contract, except for a Memo of Deposit which is e.g. a pledge of valuables or docs. with a bank etc. cf a US Memo of Contract below -






Example sentence(s):
  • Heads of Agreement. Party A:. Shanghai Broadband Network Inc., a company incorporated in ... Finalized version must get the final approval of both NCFD/ECSH ...
  • Free memorandum of contract for sale and purchase of property for you to use.

    Reference: http://contracts.onecle.com/asia-broadband/q-group.heads.200...
    Reference: http://www.max-info.com/NoMoneyDown/form/15.html
Adrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 240