ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

Contrat de prestations de services

English translation: contract for provision of services

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Contrat de prestations de services
English translation:contract for provision of services
Entered by: suezen

15:18 Feb 5, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: Contrat de prestations de services
Il s'agit d'un contrat pour une sorte d'agence d'intérim.
J'hésite entre "Service contract" et "Contract for the provision of services".
MERCI !
caro44
contact for provision of services
Explanation:
Contract for provision of services by freelance worker top. Explanatory note in respect of the contract for provision of services by freelance worker - 53.5 kb. ...
www.uic.asso.fr/juridique/article.php3?id_article=13 - 18k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-02-05 15:23:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Contract for the provision of services (training). Document(s): Topic: Services. Source: Universidad de Santiago de CompostelaUni-Emprende ...
www.jurisint.org/pub/02/en/doc/471.htm - 5k
Conditions of Contract for the provision of Services by Certification Services ...
www.advantica.biz/pdf/certserv/ Conditions%20of%20Contract%20V1_6.pdf
Contract for the provision of services in the Urban Water Sector. Invitation for Bids View full notice >>>. General Information. ...
tenders.dgmarket.com/eproc/np-notice-view/838554?full=f - 36k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-02-05 15:33:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry! contRact for provision of services
Selected response from:

suezen
Grading comment
Ok for service provision contract.
Thanks everyone !!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7contact for provision of services
suezen
5 +1Services Agreement
Jorge Rodrigues
4services contractxxxBourth
4Agreement to perform servicessktrans


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Services Agreement


Explanation:
Or Services Rendering Agreement.

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mannix: yes, but singular, Service Agreement
2 mins
  -> Could be. Thanks for your feedback, mannix.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
contact for provision of services


Explanation:
Contract for provision of services by freelance worker top. Explanatory note in respect of the contract for provision of services by freelance worker - 53.5 kb. ...
www.uic.asso.fr/juridique/article.php3?id_article=13 - 18k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-02-05 15:23:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Contract for the provision of services (training). Document(s): Topic: Services. Source: Universidad de Santiago de CompostelaUni-Emprende ...
www.jurisint.org/pub/02/en/doc/471.htm - 5k
Conditions of Contract for the provision of Services by Certification Services ...
www.advantica.biz/pdf/certserv/ Conditions%20of%20Contract%20V1_6.pdf
Contract for the provision of services in the Urban Water Sector. Invitation for Bids View full notice >>>. General Information. ...
tenders.dgmarket.com/eproc/np-notice-view/838554?full=f - 36k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-02-05 15:33:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry! contRact for provision of services

suezen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Ok for service provision contract.
Thanks everyone !!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham
11 mins
  -> thanks Richard

agree  egunn
1 hr
  -> thanks Philip

agree  fc_babeaud
2 hrs
  -> thanks fc

agree  Charlie Bavington: I'd prefer "service provision contract" personally, but I think the point here is to confirm "provision", so I won't beat the point to death :-)
3 hrs
  -> ah yes, Charlie. I agree with you that service provision contract is more succinct. Thanks.

agree  xxxdf49f: I'll go with Charlie for "service provision contract"
3 hrs
  -> yes, I agree entirely

agree  Shaila Kamath
12 hrs
  -> thanks Divya

agree  writeaway: another vote for service provision contract
1 day18 hrs
  -> thanks writeaway :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Agreement to perform services


Explanation:
Une autre variation

Services Contract Forms Agreement used to perform services. For immediate use in all states.
www.findlegalforms.com



    -
sktrans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
services contract


Explanation:
Actually I think "service contract" is perfectly OK if there is no risk of confusion, as probably there won't be.

However, to avoid any possible confusion of "service contract/maintenance contract", you could use "serviceS contract".

That's precisely what the following contract is entitled:
http://www.dewrsb.gov.au/tenders/2003/23/tender23ServicesCon...

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 413