KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

forfaitaire

English translation: fixed fee / fixed duty


20:38 May 15, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
French term or phrase: forfaitaire
...condemne XXX, XXX et XXX aux tiers des dépens, ceux d'appel étant liquidés à la somme de 876 FF, en ce compris les droits de poste et forfaitaire (84 + 125 FF);...

Does this means the following, postage and set costs?

Thank you very kindly
Tatty
English translation:fixed fee / fixed duty
Explanation:
I reckon this is referring to the bailiff's service costs.
If I remember correctly, the standard list of costs of service start with "Article 6 - droit forfaitaire" etc.
I usually translate this as "fixed fee" or "fixed duty".



Selected response from:

Christopher RH
Grading comment
Thanks a million
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3flat rate fee
Isabel Hohneck
4 +3lump sum (in one payment)Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
4 +2set feeJonathan Morris
4 +1fixed fee / fixed dutyChristopher RH


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
set fee


Explanation:
lump sum is not wrong, but this is more appropriate in the context.



Jonathan Morris
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher RH
49 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
51 mins

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
droit forfaitaire
flat rate fee


Explanation:


Isabel Hohneck
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher RH: "droits de poste (84F) et droit forfaitaire (125F)" is indeed what it says.
19 mins

neutral  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com: Legal jargon?
28 mins

agree  Jonathan Morris: also possible
1 hr

agree  Daphne b
13 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lump sum (in one payment)


Explanation:
lump sum to be paid in one amount.

Not enough context to understand what is meat by post unless it is postage costs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 19 mins (2005-05-15 21:58:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, meant, not meat. Sorry

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HammoudLawFirm
5 mins
  -> thanx

agree  Ioana Costache
8 mins
  -> thanx

agree  Catherine Christaki
34 mins
  -> thanx

agree  Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
38 mins
  -> thanx

disagree  Jonathan Morris: actually pondering the matter, I think 'lump sum' is wrong, since it means paying everything in one instalment, but that instalment may relate to a variable penalty, and this is very clearly a fixed penalty.
42 mins
  -> yes!

neutral  Christopher RH: ordinarily yes, but the phrase would be gramatically incorrect and meaningless if this is what it meant here... // I think Asker has given the full context: it's more or less the last line of an appeal judgment.
1 hr
  -> context requested in my answer!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
droit forfaitaire
fixed fee / fixed duty


Explanation:
I reckon this is referring to the bailiff's service costs.
If I remember correctly, the standard list of costs of service start with "Article 6 - droit forfaitaire" etc.
I usually translate this as "fixed fee" or "fixed duty".





Christopher RH
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 164
Grading comment
Thanks a million

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan Morris: also possible
11 mins