KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

il m'a été représenté

English translation: I understand that.../It is my understanding that...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:il m'a été représenté
English translation:I understand that.../It is my understanding that...
Entered by: Can Altinbay

06:27 May 16, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: il m'a été représenté
il m'a été représenté que XXX est né à XXX le...
I can't remember the exact word! Anybody still up?
TIA
xxxsarahl
I understand that.../It is my understanding that...
Explanation:
From the discussion, it is my understanding that one of these might fit.
Selected response from:

Can Altinbay
Grading comment
saiko!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4It was pointed out that.../It was brought to my attention that...eileengreen
4he was introduced to me as ....
DocteurPC
4it was declared (represented) to meChristopher RH
4I have been informedLinda Tyrer
3I understand that.../It is my understanding that...
Can Altinbay
3I was told?Mike Garner


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
il m'a été représenté
I was told?


Explanation:
Depends on the context of course....

Mike Garner
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
il m'a été représenté
It was pointed out that.../It was brought to my attention that...


Explanation:
A suggestion

eileengreen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  S.Paramesh Kumar
9 mins
  -> Thanks, Pamkrin.

agree  Catherine Christaki
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Catherine

agree  Christopher RH: This is the "proper" translation, assuming the drafter is using "proper" French
3 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Jennifer White: can't see the problem here really
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
il m'a été représenté
I have been informed


Explanation:
+

Linda Tyrer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
il m'a été représenté
it was declared (represented) to me


Explanation:
I know it sounds horrible in English but this is official-speak (on a birth certificate or something similar, I presume).

"représenter" is unusual in French, as the French tends to go with "déclarer" where English uses "to represent"... Would this be Canadian by any chance?



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 42 mins (2005-05-16 10:09:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


On second thoughts, I would downgrade this answer a couple of rungs.

Christopher RH
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 164

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
il m'a été représenté
he was introduced to me as ....


Explanation:
représenté means more than présenté - in fact it implies another factor such as a title or (an important) job title

DocteurPC
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 61

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
il m'a été représenté
I understand that.../It is my understanding that...


Explanation:
From the discussion, it is my understanding that one of these might fit.

Can Altinbay
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
saiko!