KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

decheance du terme

English translation: acceleration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:decheance du terme
English translation:acceleration
Entered by: xxxdholmes

13:11 May 16, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
French term or phrase: decheance du terme
This keeps coming up in a "Convention de cautionnement Solidaire".
As a title : "DECHEANCE DU TERME
Le créancier prononcera la decheance du terme au plus tard ...."
"Pendant la période qui précede la decheance du terme, le creancier effectuera toutes demarches amiables ....."

"Pièces à présenter pour la mise en jeu de la garantie.
Lettres de decheance du terme et leur avis de reception..."

I have "expiry of term" or "lapsing". I know what they're taling about but could someone please confirm that this is the correct use here ?

Thanks to all

Cheers
Dianne
xxxdholmes
France
acceleration
Explanation:
"déchéance du terme" is most commonly found in loan agreements and means, precisely, acceleration (the loan becomes immediately repayable).

In this case, the "decheance du terme" is clearly referring to acceleration under the underlying loan agreement (i.e. the loan for which the personal guarantee is provided as security).

Thus, in order to claim under the guarantee, the creditor has to provide proof that acceleration has validly occurred under the loan (i.e. proof that the creditor is not just relying on the guarantee in order to get his money back quicker).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 56 mins (2005-05-16 18:08:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, GDT gives \"event of default\". I tend to avoid it because I see it as being broader, but it is extremely common in English loan agreements so I should have mentioned it before.
Selected response from:

Christopher RH
Grading comment
Thankyou,this seemed the most appropriate in the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5accelerationChristopher RH
4 +1expiration date
Miguel Falquez-Certain
4expiry date of the term of the guarantee
Karen Marston
4forfeiture date
DocteurPC


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
expiry date of the term of the guarantee


Explanation:
I think expiry date might fit in better here - from what I can see I think you have the right term

Karen Marston
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
expiration date


Explanation:
n-a

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angie Garbarino
3 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Catherine Christaki
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

disagree  Christopher RH: fast - but neither accurate nor reliable. "n-a" as an explanation for a wild guess is a bit light /// 25 years' experience of not knowing what "déchéance du terme" means?
3 hrs
  -> What do you mean wild guess? Twenty-five years of experience is more than enough. And n/a is not an explanation; it means not applicable.

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forfeiture date


Explanation:
déchéance means forfeiture in law (applies to a convention or other agreement)


    Reference: http://granddictionnaire.com
DocteurPC
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 61

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
acceleration


Explanation:
"déchéance du terme" is most commonly found in loan agreements and means, precisely, acceleration (the loan becomes immediately repayable).

In this case, the "decheance du terme" is clearly referring to acceleration under the underlying loan agreement (i.e. the loan for which the personal guarantee is provided as security).

Thus, in order to claim under the guarantee, the creditor has to provide proof that acceleration has validly occurred under the loan (i.e. proof that the creditor is not just relying on the guarantee in order to get his money back quicker).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 56 mins (2005-05-16 18:08:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, GDT gives \"event of default\". I tend to avoid it because I see it as being broader, but it is extremely common in English loan agreements so I should have mentioned it before.


Christopher RH
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 164
Grading comment
Thankyou,this seemed the most appropriate in the context.