KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

SCP NEVEU-Sudaka & Assocaies, avocats, (P43).

English translation: SCP NEVEU-Sudaka & Associates, lawyers, (P43).


14:28 May 16, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: SCP NEVEU-Sudaka & Assocaies, avocats, (P43).
I am translating a document where the names of several lawyers are listed. After each lawyer or firm, there is a number. I believe it's related to their specialty, but am trying to get more information and haven't had any luck on the internet. Some of the numbers I've seen are P43, R37, R142 and D546. If anyone can claify what these numbers represent, I would be truly grateful.
Terra Sumstine
English translation:SCP NEVEU-Sudaka & Associates, lawyers, (P43).
Explanation:
A faint memory suggests that P43, etc., are court mailboxes or pigeonholes for lawyers or firms.
Selected response from:

David Sirett
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5see David's answerBono
1 +3SCP NEVEU-Sudaka & Associates, lawyers, (P43).David Sirett
3see sentencexxxdholmes


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
see sentence


Explanation:
I used to work in a big legal firm with loads of lawyers, auditors etc and often after their names there was this type of indication. It meant which building they were to be found in and what was their office number.

perhaps it applies here ? depends on the size of the firm ......

xxxdholmes
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 35

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
SCP NEVEU-Sudaka & Associates, lawyers, (P43).


Explanation:
A faint memory suggests that P43, etc., are court mailboxes or pigeonholes for lawyers or firms.

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdholmes: that's a good idea, you may well be right
43 mins

agree  Christopher RH: You are right - court mailbox P43. I'd like to "agree" another couple of times to indicate that this is most certainly, absolutely and definitely the right answer.
2 hrs

agree  Emma B
1 day20 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
see David's answer


Explanation:
This really should have been said under David's comment, but after the third failed attempt, I'm using this instead. But do give David the Kudoz ;-)

I agree with David's suggestion; my sister-in-law is a lawyer and I have often been meeting her up at the tribunal she is attached to when going to lunch with her. It's a fairly big tribunal covering a wide area of villages and towns, so that lawyers often do not know one another by name before some quite time. It's therefore very frequent to hear one asking for a letter or document to be passed on to another one perhaps just standing two feet away, with the reception personal replying "maitre XXX .... P23" or whatever similar. This being the number and location of the given lawyer's mailbox at the tribunal.

Bono
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish