KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

situation financière et morale

English translation: Financial Situation and legal Form


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:situation financière et morale
English translation:Financial Situation and legal Form
Entered by: Loubna Benkirane

09:03 May 17, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: situation financière et morale
Statuts d'une association
"Elle entend les rapports sur la gestion du Conseil d'Administration et sur la situation financière et morale de l'Association"
merci d'avance
Perrine
Financial situation and the legal form
Explanation:
Financial situation and the legal form
Selected response from:

Loubna Benkirane
Grading comment
merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5financial and corporate state of affairs, current financial and corporate status
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4 +1Financial situation and the legal formLoubna Benkirane
4legal organisation and financial situationChristopher RH
4 -1ethical and financial status
DocteurPC


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
situation financière et morale
Financial situation and the legal form


Explanation:
Financial situation and the legal form

Loubna Benkirane
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci à tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma B: references to "corporate" should be avoided as this is an association
1 day1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
situation financière et morale
legal organisation and financial situation


Explanation:
If this were a company, the term would almost certainly be "situation... sociale" as in the corporate situation.
"morale" appears a bit strange, but I am fairly sure it intends to refer to exactly the same notion: aspects concerning the "legal entity" issues of the association, i.e. offices held by whom, relations with members, location of its head office, etc.

Christopher RH
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 164

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
situation financière et morale
financial and corporate state of affairs, current financial and corporate status


Explanation:
Indeed, the "personne morale" being the corporate entity.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 424

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Glen McCulley: indeed indeed - long time no read nikki ;-)
14 mins

agree  Catherine Christaki
2 hrs

agree  zzezette
5 hrs

agree  Sarah Walls
13 hrs

agree  gad: exactly
15 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
situation financière et morale
ethical and financial status


Explanation:
I think morale means ethical here - particularly for an association and particularly at a time when ethics are very much /in/ because of all the frauds in the US (and Canada too) at the corporate level

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 4 hrs 37 mins (2005-05-18 13:41:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But I don\'t think it\'s in the sense of /personne morale/ which is a legal concept of an organization (see GDT\'s definition below) because this would not change so there would be no reports on it - as opposed to financial situation which changes all the time
Définition :
Entité dotée, dans les conditions prévues par la loi, de la personnalité juridique, et donc capable, à l\'instar d\'une personne physique, d\'être titulaire de droits et d\'obligations

DocteurPC
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  gad: no, morale does not mean ethical here
10 hrs