KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

il ne peut être excipé

English translation: the issue of ....may not be raised


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:il ne peut être excipé
English translation:the issue of ....may not be raised
Entered by: Robert Frankling

13:38 May 17, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: il ne peut être excipé
I understand this is a fixed expression - but what does it mean?

Sentence: "Il ne peut, à l’occasion d’un recours contre un permis de construire, être excipé de l’illégalité de la procédure diligentée au titre des installations classées"
Rachel Los
he may not take exception to
Explanation:
"...he may not...take exception to the illegality of the procedure..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 28 mins (2005-05-18 13:07:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If \"il\" is impersonal...

\"(The issue of) the illegality of the procedure...MAY NOT BE RAISED...at the time of the challenge to the construction permit...\"

or

\"It is not permitted to take exception to the illegality of..., at the time...\"
Selected response from:

Robert Frankling
Grading comment
These last suggestions seem the best in the context of my document. Thank you.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2he may not take exception to
Robert Frankling
4cannot be relied uponChristopher RH
4may not pleadxxxdholmes
4cannot claim (a title)
DocteurPC


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
il ne peut être excipé
cannot claim (a title)


Explanation:
see GDT
excipé also means to plead but I don't think it applies here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-05-17 13:42:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

may in this sense it means that he be stopped from claiming?

DocteurPC
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 61

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
il ne peut être excipé
may not plead


Explanation:
or may not allege
Exciper = to plead/ to allege

R & C dico juridique

xxxdholmes
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 35

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
il ne peut être excipé
cannot be relied upon


Explanation:
Very similar to all the other answers, but I think in English one would tend to say:
"the illegality of the procedure .... cannot be relied upon when appealing against the building permit"


Christopher RH
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 164

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
il ne peut être excipé
he may not take exception to


Explanation:
"...he may not...take exception to the illegality of the procedure..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 28 mins (2005-05-18 13:07:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If \"il\" is impersonal...

\"(The issue of) the illegality of the procedure...MAY NOT BE RAISED...at the time of the challenge to the construction permit...\"

or

\"It is not permitted to take exception to the illegality of..., at the time...\"

Robert Frankling
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 120
Grading comment
These last suggestions seem the best in the context of my document. Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher RH: This is my understanding of it too
12 mins
  -> thx

agree  Catherine Christaki
4 hrs
  -> thx