KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

propos

English translation: arguments (advanced by)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:propos
English translation:arguments (advanced by)
Entered by: Jocelyne S

09:25 May 18, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
French term or phrase: propos
B prend acte de l'abandon par X de cet argumantaire tire de l'Article 2,une telle contradiction dans les propos tenus par X en demontrant, une nouvelle fois, le caractere totalement artificielle
canaria
United Kingdom
arguments (advanced by)
Explanation:
Another idea, depending of the larger context.
Selected response from:

Jocelyne S
France
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6declarations made by
Glen McCulley
4 +1wordsChristopher RH
4 +1arguments (advanced by)
Jocelyne S
4SubjectsLoubna Benkirane


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
declarations made by


Explanation:
seems ok

Glen McCulley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mike Garner
0 min

agree  Estelle Demontrond-Box
7 mins

agree  Legalmed
8 mins

agree  Mariana Moreira
21 mins

agree  Emanuela Galdelli
2 hrs

agree  Catherine Christaki
7 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arguments (advanced by)


Explanation:
Another idea, depending of the larger context.

Jocelyne S
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma B: "propos" just refers to what the person has said in any situation (not necessarily in a legal context)
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Emma.

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Subjects


Explanation:
Subjects

Loubna Benkirane
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
words


Explanation:
"such a contradiction in the words of X"

This is (mostly) just in case you want to avoid "argument"

Christopher RH
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCMJ_Trans
3 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Emanuela Galdelli