KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

vu la requete/attendu que

English translation: whereas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:vu la requete/attendu que
English translation:whereas
Entered by: Felicite Robertson

11:57 May 18, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: vu la requete/attendu que
I am not quite sure about the translation (this is for personal use).

Thank you.
Felicite Robertson
United Kingdom
whereas
Explanation:
without more context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2005-05-18 11:59:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

whereas the petition.....
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Thank you for your help and thanks to Neil too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3whereas
writeaway
4Having regard to the petition/whereasNeil Crockford


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
whereas


Explanation:
without more context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2005-05-18 11:59:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

whereas the petition.....

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 613
Grading comment
Thank you for your help and thanks to Neil too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Rodrigues
2 mins

agree  GILOU
17 mins

agree  Conor McAuley
31 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Having regard to the petition/whereas


Explanation:
..

Neil Crockford
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55