KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

la dit fondee

English translation: accepts its merits


12:20 May 18, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / divorce
French term or phrase: la dit fondee
In a divorce settlement, the full phrase is "Le tribunal de Premiere Instance, statuant par defaut a l'egard de la defenderesse, recoit la demande; la dit fondee; en consequence autorise le divorce de ....."
Could this be "supporting documentation"? Help appreciated
Clive Jones
English translation:accepts its merits
Explanation:
the judge says that the suing party was right
Selected response from:

Jean-Charles Pirlet
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks Jean-Charles. I selected your answer because it contained the idea of a court recognising the merits of the case (and I asked the client if the divorce was contested!)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1acknowledges the grounds (for it)Josephine79
4accepts its meritsJean-Charles Pirlet


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acknowledges the grounds (for it)


Explanation:
the French is so much more succinct....

Josephine79
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Many thanks Josephine79. In the end, I chose "accepts its merits" because it seemed to fit in better with the idea of acceptance.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay
4 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Many thanks Josephine79. In the end, I chose "accepts its merits" because it seemed to fit in better with the idea of acceptance.

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accepts its merits


Explanation:
the judge says that the suing party was right

Jean-Charles Pirlet
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Many thanks Jean-Charles. I selected your answer because it contained the idea of a court recognising the merits of the case (and I asked the client if the divorce was contested!)