KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

faux dans les titres

English translation: filing false documents


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:faux dans les titres
English translation:filing false documents
Entered by: Stefano Asperti

15:50 May 18, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / criminal law
French term or phrase: faux dans les titres
it is a part of a sentence pronounced by a judge.
the person is charged with ... and "faux dans les titres"
Leila
filing false documents
Explanation:
http://www.workingforchange.com/article.cfm?ItemID=14845
«According to Le Temps, Swiss authorities were still trying to clean up the financial mess as late as September 2000, when two of Mr. Chalabi’s brothers were given suspended sentences of six months in prison on the charges of "faux dans les titres" (filing false documents) in connection with Socofi, their Geneva investment firm»

http://www.dehai.org/archives/dehai_news_archive/apr-may03/0...
Because of their role in the collapse, Jawad and Hazem, another brother,
were each were sentenced by a "condemnation order" of a Swiss court, dated
September 1 2000, to suspended sentences of six months in prison. Their
crime was faux dans les titres, essentially fraud in the false presentation
of accounts. They were also charged with causing the collapse of a company
through fraud but the case was not pressed because of a statute of
limitations.
Selected response from:

Stefano Asperti
Italy
Grading comment
you are great, stefano!!
grazie un millione!!
this is what I was looking for! and your examples convincing.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4filing false documents
Stefano Asperti
5 +1falsifying information on diplomasJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
falsifying information on diplomas


Explanation:
could be: titres is many things

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 610

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yunara
13 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
filing false documents


Explanation:
http://www.workingforchange.com/article.cfm?ItemID=14845
«According to Le Temps, Swiss authorities were still trying to clean up the financial mess as late as September 2000, when two of Mr. Chalabi’s brothers were given suspended sentences of six months in prison on the charges of "faux dans les titres" (filing false documents) in connection with Socofi, their Geneva investment firm»

http://www.dehai.org/archives/dehai_news_archive/apr-may03/0...
Because of their role in the collapse, Jawad and Hazem, another brother,
were each were sentenced by a "condemnation order" of a Swiss court, dated
September 1 2000, to suspended sentences of six months in prison. Their
crime was faux dans les titres, essentially fraud in the false presentation
of accounts. They were also charged with causing the collapse of a company
through fraud but the case was not pressed because of a statute of
limitations.

Stefano Asperti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
you are great, stefano!!
grazie un millione!!
this is what I was looking for! and your examples convincing.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson
2 mins
  -> Thanks Kate!! :o)

agree  Giuseppe Randazzo
54 mins
  -> Grazie mille, Tu!

agree  Catherine Christaki
1 hr
  -> Merci, Catherine!

agree  Cristina Butas
16 hrs
  -> Mulþumesc, Cristina!!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Jane Lamb-Ruiz, Stefano Asperti, Giuseppe Randazzo