KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

membres suppléants vacants

English translation: unfilled alternate member positions


08:59 May 19, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: membres suppléants vacants
What does "vacant" mean in this context?
Emma B
English translation:unfilled alternate member positions
Explanation:
vacants= unfilled suppléants= alternate....and members of what? It's some kind of position..
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1unfilled alternate member positionsJane Lamb-Ruiz
4available
Lydia Militano


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
membres suppléants vacants
available


Explanation:
available


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-05-19 09:06:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

available deputy member

Lydia Militano
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mike Garner
1 min

disagree  David Hunter: I'd need more context, but normally vacant would mean that the position of membre is not filled.
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
membres suppléants vacants
unfilled alternate member positions


Explanation:
vacants= unfilled suppléants= alternate....and members of what? It's some kind of position..

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 610
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Christaki
2 hrs