KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

en tirer les consequences

English translation: draw conclusions from this


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:en tirer les consequences
English translation:draw conclusions from this
Entered by: canaria

14:46 May 19, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
French term or phrase: en tirer les consequences
Le tribinal doit en tirer les consequences dans l'examen de la piece No. 1 produite
canaria
United Kingdom
draw conclusions from this
Explanation:
Harrap's: tirer les consequences de qqch. = draw conclusions from something.
English is more likely to use conclusions than consequences.
Selected response from:

xxxroseh
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8draw conclusions from thisxxxroseh
4 +2take this into accountLinda Tyrer
4 +1to draw the consequences (from that/from the situation)
Francis MARC
3Determine the relevant consequencesMutarjim97


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to draw the consequences (from that/from the situation)


Explanation:
Emma Bonino - "THE DAYS OF JUDGMENT" - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Will the tribunal established by the United Nations on 17 November in The Hague to ... community will react to these facts and draw the consequences". ...
www.emmabonino.it/press/about_emma_bonino/275 - 17k - En cache - Pages similaires

[DOC] INTERNATIONAL TRIBUNAL FOR THE LAW OF THE SEA
Format de fichier: Microsoft Word 2000 - Version HTML
... in accordance with article 71 of the Rules of the Tribunal, after the closure of ... to draw the consequences which it judges appropriate and normal. ...
www.itlos.org/case_documents/2001/document_en_121.doc


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 228

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yunara
0 min

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
draw conclusions from this


Explanation:
Harrap's: tirer les consequences de qqch. = draw conclusions from something.
English is more likely to use conclusions than consequences.

xxxroseh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Sandor: yes, even though texts are cited with "draw the consequences" they are themselves translations (it appears) and it sounds awkward in English - the court must draw the appropriate conclusions...
10 mins
  -> Thanks Monica. I like the addition of "appropriate" to convey the meaning of "en"

agree  Catherine Christaki
14 mins

agree  xxxBourth: Yes, the French expression, which everyone uses, drives me mad: how the hell do you "draw consequences"???? Take them into account, accept them, address them, tackle them, yes ...
5 hrs

agree  Sarah Walls
7 hrs

agree  KNielsen
9 hrs

agree  Nico Staes
13 hrs

agree  Assimina Vavoula
13 hrs

agree  Cristina Butas
15 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Determine the relevant consequences


Explanation:
The court must determine the relevant [legal] consequences pertaining to [its examination of item/document/evidence 1 produced].
Without a context, I think this could fit.

Mutarjim97
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
take this into account


Explanation:
when examining exhibit number 1

Linda Tyrer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eileengreen
5 hrs

agree  Assimina Vavoula
13 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxdf49f