KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

polymédicalisé

English translation: who have been prescribed multiple drugs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:polymédicalisé
English translation:who have been prescribed multiple drugs
Entered by: Emma B

15:35 May 19, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Law (general)
French term or phrase: polymédicalisé
Reference to aged people and side effects of medicine
Emma B
who have been prescribed multiple drugs
Explanation:
or undergoing multiple treatments :-)
Selected response from:

Ker
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6overmedicatedDr Sue Levy
3 +4who have been prescribed multiple drugs
Ker
4too much medicalizationeileengreen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
polymédicalisé
who have been prescribed multiple drugs


Explanation:
or undergoing multiple treatments :-)

Ker
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy: or multiple drug therapy - the implication being that some of this treatment is unnecessary
14 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Sarah Walls
6 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Angela Dickson
15 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Christopher RH: re Sue Levy's comment: agreed totally that it has to be implied and not expressly stated
16 hrs
  -> thanks

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
polymédicalisé
overmedicated


Explanation:
A bit more context would be helpful. Many elderly people take too much and too many medicines.

Another common term is "polypharmacy"

http://www.hap.org/info/formulary/polypharmacy.php
What is Polypharmacy?

Polypharmacy is the unwanted duplication of drugs, and often results when patients go to multiple physicians or pharmacies. Typically, polypharmacy occurs when prescribed medications duplicate or interact with each other. However, it may also include:

dosages that are too high or too low;

medications incorrectly prescribed or filled; or

herbal medications interacting with physician-prescribed medications.






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-05-19 16:00:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

victims of polypharmacy?

Dr Sue Levy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
10 mins
  -> thanks Vicky :-)

agree  Catherine Christaki
2 hrs
  -> thanks Catherine :-)

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: I'd go with doctor on this one
8 hrs
  -> thanks ma'am :-)

agree  Assimina Vavoula
13 hrs
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Angela Dickson
15 hrs
  -> thanks Angela :-)

agree  Christopher RH: I like the "polypharmacy" variation. I don't think "overmedication" should be categorically stated as such.
16 hrs
  -> thanks Christopher :-) would be nice to have more context to judge whether being implicit or explicit is appropriate ;-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
polymיdicalisי
too much medicalization


Explanation:
The demonstration serves people over age 65 who are dually eligible for ...funding stream might lead to too much medicalization of the psychosocial ...
www.nccconline.org/products/M27497.pdf

Medicalization means an expansion of the medical institution and reviewing deviance and all the processes of human life from a medical perspective.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Medicalization
Où mène la médicalisation croissante ? André Malraux disait : le XXIème ...son article Healthism and Medicalization of Everyday Life (International ...
www.grep-mp.org/conferences/ Parcours-13-14/medicalisation.htm
frame underlying these cases of medicalization is a type of social con- ...
removal of "age" as a criterion, thus ending the distinction between AD and ...arjournals.annualreviews.org/ doi/pdf/10.1146/annurev.so.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 12 mins (2005-05-19 18:48:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

75 and older age categories in the last decade, will shift to the younger old in... by becoming increasingly diversified, specialized, and medicalized

us who are in young old age approaching old old age, I think we think that way.... very much the hi-tech and the very medicalized model, and almost by ...
www.njleg.state.nj.us/ legislativepub/pubhear/021099t.htm

0R--- VERY MEDICALIZED (instead of using the noun form as I wrote above)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 58 mins (2005-05-20 08:34:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Collins Dictionary - medicalisation=\"medicalization, provision of medical care for\"
Larousse=\"provision of health care\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 29 mins (2005-05-20 09:04:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

YOU MIGHT WANT TO REFER TO THE KUDOZ QUESTION OF APRIL 27, 2001 \"Médicaliser\" generally means the provision of health care...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 36 mins (2005-05-20 09:12:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

chronic health needs who require ongoing multiple care provisions in order to remain independent in the community (Silagy, 2000). ...
www.health.wa.gov.au/safetyandquality/ docs/GPDWA_Smoother_Patient_Transition.pdf
the Evaluation of Elderly Care Reform reported that primary healthcare doctors
... care plan is set up when the need for multiple care provision arises. ...www.london.gov.uk/assembly/health_ps/ 2005/healthpsapr19/healthpsapr19item05appa.rtf
FINAL SUGGESTION: MULTIPLE CARE PROVISION

eileengreen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8