KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

tous moyens de fond réservés

English translation: all substantive arguments reserved


03:18 May 23, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / legal admissibility case
French term or phrase: tous moyens de fond réservés
Does this mean all rights reserved? I am not sure.These are the final lines of a court judgement

La Cour déclare recevable, tous moyens de fond réservés, les griefs du requérant concernant le droit au respect de sa correspondance
Shaila Kamath
India
English translation:all substantive arguments reserved
Explanation:
"moyen de fond" = substantive argument, at least in Canadian legal-speak (see ref.).
Selected response from:

David Sirett
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1all substantive arguments reservedDavid Sirett
5 -2all kinds of reserved fundsmargaret caulfield


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
all kinds of reserved funds


Explanation:
Reserved rights would be "droits reservés"

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  David Sirett: and reserved funds would be "fonds réservés"--"moyen de fond" is legalese
2 hrs
  -> You're right!

disagree  Christopher RH: with David - the context is clear enough.
3 hrs
  -> You're right!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tous moyens de fond réservés
all substantive arguments reserved


Explanation:
"moyen de fond" = substantive argument, at least in Canadian legal-speak (see ref.).


    Reference: http://recueil.cmf.gc.ca/cf/1997/fic/v3/1997cf21240.html
David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher RH: agreed - I would suggest also the possibility of saying "pleas" as alternative to "arguments", and "as to the merits" as alternative to "substantive". :) // Please note I'm not saying these are necessarily "improvements"!
46 mins
  -> Thanks. I have little or no knowledge of legal language, so your more informed suggestions are welcome.