KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

La cour d'assises

English translation: the Criminal Court of.......


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:La cour d'assises
English translation:the Criminal Court of.......
Entered by: Shaila Kamath

08:17 May 23, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / legal admissibility case
French term or phrase: La cour d'assises
La cour d'assises de Massa et Carrare d'Italie
Shaila Kamath
India
the Criminal Court of.......
Explanation:
According to Oxford. Without any further context.....
Selected response from:

margaret caulfield
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6the Criminal Court of.......margaret caulfield
3(Circuit) Court of Appeals (US) or Court of Assizes (UK)
Maria Callebaut


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
the Criminal Court of.......


Explanation:
According to Oxford. Without any further context.....

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emmanouil Tyrakis
32 mins
  -> Thanks, tyrem

agree  xxxcmwilliams: yes, criminal court for serious offenses. According to Collins Robert, equivalent to Crown Court in UK.
54 mins
  -> Thanks, cmwilliams

agree  Nico Staes
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Nico

agree  Catherine Christaki
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Catherine

agree  1045
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, 1045

agree  Christopher RH
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Christopher RH

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(Circuit) Court of Appeals (US) or Court of Assizes (UK)


Explanation:
depends on a country...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-05-23 08:30:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mauritius Court of Assizes, 15 July 1834
http://www.le.ac.uk/esh/ca26/eh400/sources/5a1.html

Accordingly, the provisions relating to the organisation of Justices of the Peace, Magistrates\' Courts, Circuit Courts [4], the District Court, the Industrial Tribunal, the Commercial Court, the Court of Appeal, the Labour Court, the Court of Assizes and of the Court of Cassation are provided for by specific articles of the Judicial Court (Article 58 of the Judicial Court).

In addition, it should be noted that the criminal benches of the Court of Appeal, the Court of Assizes [5], the Criminal Section of the District Court (Criminal Court) and the Magistrates\' Court (trying criminal cases) also decide, in addition to civil jurisdictions, civil actions (essentially relating to claims for damages and interests) entered by civil plaintiffs, that is to say victims of crime in the broader sense

http://europa.eu.int/comm/justice_home/ejn/org_justice/org_j...

Maria Callebaut
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
5 mins
  -> thanks

disagree  David Hunter: Your first ref, a text translated from French, dates from 1834!
9 mins
  -> I know, I just took one of the site, but there are plenty on Google - and yes, it only exists as a translation for UK since the systems are not the same...




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): writeaway, Amy Williams, Aisha Maniar