KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

communauté

English translation: marital estate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:communauté (matrimoniale) (légale/conventionnelle/réduite aux acquêts)
English translation:marital estate
Entered by: Christopher RH

15:09 May 23, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / judgement of divorce
French term or phrase: communauté
"Madame demande 3 million d'euros au titre d'avance sur la communauté" in the context of a divorce.
Deborah Mends
France
marital estate
Explanation:
or "joint marital estate" or "joint estate arising under the marriage".

She is asking for a 3 million advance on the *liquidation* of the (joint) marital estate.
Selected response from:

Christopher RH
Grading comment
This is the term I found as well in a good legal dico that I unfortunately do not have at hand to note the references for - but it does seem to ring very true. Thanks! Adopted!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3marital estateChristopher RH
4community of property/marital communityEmma B
4joint estateCalou
4community property, joint ownership
Yvonne Becker
3joint assets
Michael Powers (PhD)
3nuptial contract
DocteurPC
2communal estate
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
communauté
joint assets


Explanation:
Give the context and that the "community" would be joint.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
communauté
communal estate


Explanation:
extrapolated from Robert&Collins

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
communauté
community property, joint ownership


Explanation:


Yvonne Becker
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
communauté
joint estate


Explanation:
si tant est que nous parlions de communauté de biens

Calou
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
communauté
marital estate


Explanation:
or "joint marital estate" or "joint estate arising under the marriage".

She is asking for a 3 million advance on the *liquidation* of the (joint) marital estate.

Christopher RH
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 164
Grading comment
This is the term I found as well in a good legal dico that I unfortunately do not have at hand to note the references for - but it does seem to ring very true. Thanks! Adopted!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: yes-always handy to understand the whole legal set up-then the term is not hard to find
1 hr
  -> thank you writeaway - and I understand that the husband is not poor!

agree  xxxACOZ
9 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Catherine Christaki
14 hrs
  -> thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
communauté
nuptial contract


Explanation:
from GDT - a nice advance on a nuptial contract? - depends on the rest of the sentence(s)

DocteurPC
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: not the contract itself. doesn't make any sense.
47 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
communauté
community of property/marital community


Explanation:
FHS Bridge - Legal Dictionary

Emma B
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4