KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

en la Cité

English translation: Cité.


19:08 May 23, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / summons
French term or phrase: en la Cité
I think this legal summons is making reference to the Palais de Justice on the Ile de la Cité. How would I render 'en la Cité'?

"Qu'un procès lui est intenté, pour les raisons ci-après exposées, devant le Tribunal de Grande Instance de Paris sis :4 boulevard du Palais à Paris - 75001, en la Cité."
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
English translation:Cité.
Explanation:
Il s'agit bien d'un nom propre, donc à ne pas traduire.
Luck.
Selected response from:

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Grading comment
thanks juan!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Cité.
Juan Jacob
3 -1inside (or within) the City [of Paris]Suzy G


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
en la Cité
Cité.


Explanation:
Il s'agit bien d'un nom propre, donc à ne pas traduire.
Luck.

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
thanks juan!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: on the Ile de la Cité
9 mins
  -> Île de la Cité, oui. Je sais, mettre ou ne pas mettre les accents sur les majuscules ! Merci !

agree  Can Altinbay
2 hrs
  -> Merci.

agree  Christopher RH: Yes, I would "complete" it like Jane suggests, but put it before the 75001 postcode.
4 hrs
  -> Oui, c'est une adresse: 4 boulevard du Palais. 75001. Paris. La Cité. France.

agree  Catherine Christaki
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
en la Cité
inside (or within) the City [of Paris]


Explanation:
suggestion éventuelle

Suzy G
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Christopher RH: the "City of Paris" would generally be construed to mean the whole ("Town") of Paris, which is certainly not the meaning. Incidentally, "cité" hardly ever means "city" :-)
1 hr




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway