KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

par hypothese anterieure

English translation: its necessarily earlier discovery


10:53 May 24, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
French term or phrase: par hypothese anterieure
A premiere analyse, un tribunal pourrait etre enclin d'analyser restrictivement ce term et de considerer ainsi que les obligations pesant sur l'assure ne naissent qu'a compter de la date a laquelle les mandataires sociaux ont eux memes pris connaissance de cette perte sans tenir compte de sa decouverte, **par hypothese anterieure**, par des preposes de la bank.
canaria
United Kingdom
English translation:its necessarily earlier discovery
Explanation:
If the bosses learn of something happening in the bank, then necessarily ("par hypothèse") it was discovered earier by the employees.

The prior knowledge is therefore a necessary precondition in this scenario.
Selected response from:

Christopher RH
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1its necessarily earlier discoveryChristopher RH
4based on a previous theorymargaret caulfield
3assumed to be earlierBuzzy
2via/by/based on an ex-post assumptionxxxdf49f


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sa découverte par hypothese anterieure
its necessarily earlier discovery


Explanation:
If the bosses learn of something happening in the bank, then necessarily ("par hypothèse") it was discovered earier by the employees.

The prior knowledge is therefore a necessary precondition in this scenario.

Christopher RH
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 164
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Christaki
5 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
via/by/based on an ex-post assumption


Explanation:
***

xxxdf49f
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
based on a previous theory


Explanation:
Just my opinion.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 18

1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
assumed to be earlier


Explanation:
or "presumably earlier"
maybe you could say something like "rather than the presumably earlier date at which it was discovered by the bank." (it's the date that's "antérieure", not the "hypothèse").
Even if the bank discovered it first, it would only be the date the management were aware of the situation that would count.

My suggestion isn't all that far from Christopher's proposal, but 1) I suspect - although you haven't confirmed this in response to my question - that the "mandataires" (management, presumably) belong to an organisation other than the bank and 2) partly as a result of that, I think necessarily is too strong here. "Hypothèse" is an assumption - and if 2 different organisations are involved it's possible either party might have spotted the problem first.



Buzzy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14