ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

clé RIB

English translation: Control key /Check digit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:clé RIB
English translation:Control key /Check digit
Entered by: Emma B

13:50 Jun 13, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: clé RIB
I know this question has already been asked on Proz but clé RIB doesn't mean "bank details". It refers to the digits after the bank code, sort code, account number.
Emma B
control key or leave it
Explanation:
Assuming you ARE in fact referring only to those 2 digits, then according to all the legwork here:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/959569

then "control key" seems a good suggestion (yes, I know the ultimate answer chosen doesn't match your requirement but that doesn't invalidate the other points made in the question).
Selected response from:

Charlie Bavington
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7control key or leave it
Charlie Bavington
4 +2keyFinn Skovgaard
4bank account ID key numberBruce Berger
5 -2bank account /bank holder ID numberJane Lamb-Ruiz


Discussion entries: 21





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
control key or leave it


Explanation:
Assuming you ARE in fact referring only to those 2 digits, then according to all the legwork here:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/959569

then "control key" seems a good suggestion (yes, I know the ultimate answer chosen doesn't match your requirement but that doesn't invalidate the other points made in the question).

Charlie Bavington
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 97

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes that is right...bank account holder ID control key..the point is, does she just want to know or is she actually going to use the term?? Becuase in most contexts, you wouldn't actually translate control key even though it "means that"
10 mins
  -> Aye, true enough, but given that she'd mentioned the other 3 elements individually in the Q, I reckoned the Asker knew precisely which bit she meant :-)

agree  Tony M: ...or even 'check code'
19 mins
  -> yep, that could work too.

agree  Nanny Wintjens
2 hrs

agree  hduverle
3 hrs

agree  Catherine Christaki
3 hrs

agree  Christopher RH: I've often wondered how they arrive at this number. How about "checksum"?
23 hrs

agree  Peter Shortall: check digits
2131 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
bank account /bank holder ID number


Explanation:
releve d'identite bancaire..yes it does

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-06-13 13:55:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so in the end, it is \"details\"

It\'s a number that identifies You as the account holder with that number...

so not bank ID number...but bank account holder ID number

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2005-06-13 14:49:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tip: Save time by hitting the return key instead of clicking on \"search\"

[XLS] FRANCE
File Format: Microsoft Excel 2000 - View as HTML
... which sometimes includes letters (Numero De Compte), followed by a 2-figure
account type code (Cle RIB). ... International Bank Account Number (IBAN): ...
www.teacherspensions.co.uk/ payingoverseas/countries/France.xls - Similar pages

see this text: 2-figure bank ID code


You disagreed too quickly Emma



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 610
Grading comment
RIB - bank holder ID no. I need to know what "clé" means. It's a two digit number of my bank statemens.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Christopher RH: It does not identify the bank in any way or form. It does not identify the holder, or the account, either.
23 hrs

disagree  Peter Shortall: It just refers to the last two digits of the IBAN, i.e. check digits. See http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/International_Bank_Account_Numb...
2131 days
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: RIB - bank holder ID no. I need to know what "clé" means. It's a two digit number of my bank statemens.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
clé RIB
key


Explanation:
Others have already explained what it means. If it's in a contract, it is probably to indicate the account for the contract payments. Only between two French banks would you split the RIB into the four fields, out of which the last is the 2-digit key. For international payments, you'd give the BIC and IBAN, the latter including the four fields and thus the key. For me, an ID is something that allows you to identify something, but the clé RIB doesn't identify anything by itself. If I was asked for my French bank ID, I would not understand that they referred to the clé RIB. Just my 2 cents' worth.

Finn Skovgaard
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Yes, the last two digits, not always asked for when giving the RIB, but which are used in the IBAN system, altho' last number in the IBAN system is a three figure number. Howabout "key code"?
20 hrs

agree  Christopher RH: Agreed. It basically comes down to a variation on "leave it" :-D
21 hrs

1 day57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clé RIB
bank account ID key number


Explanation:
Given all the discussions on this, I offer this with just a little trepidation. It's obviously a little difficult to keep it as simple in English as it is in French, but how about just plain:

bank account ID key number?

My reasoning is that the overall number is, as Jane points out, the RIB (releve d'identite bancaire = bank account number). However, the RIB is *NOT* the same as the IBAN/BIC number (although those numbers *do* include the RIB + clé RIB as part of its code). I know about that from experience, having made quite a number of international wire transfers over the years. International wire transfers include both the personal account number (including the "clé RIB") as well as the IBAN/BIC (although I forget which one) number.

Now, given all that (as well as my monthly Credit Lyonnais statement), the clé RIB is *part* of my account number, but only one small part. These 2 numbers at the end (the key) are useless without the rest. The rest of the ID is useless without the key (just try going into your French bank and ask them for info on your account *without* the "clé RIB": they'll tell you that they can't do anything without it). That why it's the "key".

Bruce Berger
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: On my French bank account details forms (RIB) (Société Générale), the "clé" follows the bank code, sort code and account number. The "clé" is also the last two digits of the IBAN. If I were to leave out the "clé" as suggested above, my bank account details would be incomplete.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Christopher RH: It isn't part of the account number - I've never needed it when dealing with my own accounts. It is part of the overall IBAN / RIB, but utterly unnecessary for "human" dealings with the bank.// Weird. Not at the BNP or CIC. Can't remember for CCF...
38 mins
  -> That's interesting. Whenever I've tried to get info from my bank they've always required this number as part of my account number....