KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

valorisation des avantages en nature vehicles

English translation: quantification / calculation of benefit-in-kind/perks in relation to vehicles/transport


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:valorisation des avantages en nature vehicles
English translation:quantification / calculation of benefit-in-kind/perks in relation to vehicles/transport
Entered by: canaria

14:00 Jun 15, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
French term or phrase: valorisation des avantages en nature vehicles
Irregularites dans le paiement de la CSG/CRDS sur les indemnites transactionnelles et la valorisation des avantages en nature vehicles.
canaria
United Kingdom
quantification / calculation of benefit-in-kind/perks in relation to vehicles/transport
Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 0 min (2005-06-15 15:01:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"irregularities in ... and the way in which ... was calculated.\"

- more idiomatic I think.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 0 min (2005-06-15 15:01:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"irregularities in ... and the way in which ... was calculated.\"

- more idiomatic I think.
Selected response from:

Conor McAuley
France
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4quantification / calculation of benefit-in-kind/perks in relation to vehicles/transport
Conor McAuley
5 +2the amounts of benefits-in-kind for vehiclesJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the amounts of benefits-in-kind for vehicles


Explanation:
without more context..valorisation here means the amounts paid or set aside or budgeted for

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-06-15 14:02:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

better: the amount for benefits-in-kind for vehicles

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 610

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 mins

neutral  xxxdf49f: it means to evaluate in £/$/€ the cash-equivalent value of the benefits in-kind pour les déclarer au fisc/administrations en tant que revenu imposable (not necessarily for budget reasons)// irregularities in the (e)valuation of... - so it would appear...
2 hrs
  -> what I am not saying? it's not evaluate..Irregularities in the amounts..one can say it this way in English..do you really think that I didn't understand the text????

agree  Assimina Vavoula
2 hrs

neutral  Christopher RH: as df49f says. The reference to CSG/CRDS clinches it since these "taxes" apply to ALL sums paid...// Sorry; to clarify: I meant 1) the context was sufficient to exlude "budget" etc., & 2) it isn't the "amount for vehicles" but the value of being given on
5 hrs
  -> I am not translating the whole thing Christopher..how can you assume mine is wrong without the whole Sentence??

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
quantification / calculation of benefit-in-kind/perks in relation to vehicles/transport


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 0 min (2005-06-15 15:01:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"irregularities in ... and the way in which ... was calculated.\"

- more idiomatic I think.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 0 min (2005-06-15 15:01:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"irregularities in ... and the way in which ... was calculated.\"

- more idiomatic I think.

Conor McAuley
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: yes, I think the company car IS the benefit in kind
3 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  gad
5 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxdf49f: also: valuation of benefits in-kind (qui doivent être évalués pour déclaration au fisc en tant que revenus)
58 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Christopher RH: I would go so far as to say that it is necessarily the "company cars", and there is no need to stay vague with "vehicles/transport". In this context, the French often simply skips the words "de fonction".
4 hrs
  -> Thanks...I guess company lorries - as opposed to company cars - are quite rare!