KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

prime de quart

English translation: Shift Premium (bonus)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:prime de quart
English translation:Shift Premium (bonus)
Entered by: canaria

09:13 Jun 16, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
French term or phrase: prime de quart
Components of a manual worker's pay: prime de quart, paniers, equipes liees aux heures effectuees + 13e mois. I know what paniers are and the 13th month but what are the others? I don't think I can post this as tow separate items as they need to be seen as a whole.
canaria
United Kingdom
Shift Premium
Explanation:
Prime de quart
**
8.19 L'employé qui accomplit un quart de travail normalement prévu à l'horaire touche une prime de quart de deux dollars (2 $) l'heure pour toutes les heures (y compris les heures supplémentaires) effectuées entre 16 h 00 et 8 h 00.
http://www.tbs-sct.gc.ca/pubs_pol/hrpubs/coll_agre/ase1_lc_f...
Shift Premium
**
8.19 An employee working a regularly scheduled shift will receive a shift premium of two dollars ($2) per hour for each hour worked, including overtime hours, between 1600 and 0800.
http://www.tbs-sct.gc.ca/pubs_pol/hrpubs/coll_agre/ase1_lc_e...

Shift premium pay is pay for work hours occurring between 4:00 p.m. and 8:00 a.m. in regular, recurring shifts. The premium is paid for all hours worked in a shift if more than half the scheduled work hours are between 4:00 p.m. and 8:00 a.m.
http://businessfinance.ncat.edu/HRS/S10_shif.htm



Selected response from:

olganet
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Shift Premium
olganet
3 +1shift(work) bonus/differentialDavid Sirett


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shift(work) bonus/differential


Explanation:
Extra payment to compensate inconvenience of working shifts.

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1045
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Shift Premium


Explanation:
Prime de quart
**
8.19 L'employé qui accomplit un quart de travail normalement prévu à l'horaire touche une prime de quart de deux dollars (2 $) l'heure pour toutes les heures (y compris les heures supplémentaires) effectuées entre 16 h 00 et 8 h 00.
http://www.tbs-sct.gc.ca/pubs_pol/hrpubs/coll_agre/ase1_lc_f...
Shift Premium
**
8.19 An employee working a regularly scheduled shift will receive a shift premium of two dollars ($2) per hour for each hour worked, including overtime hours, between 1600 and 0800.
http://www.tbs-sct.gc.ca/pubs_pol/hrpubs/coll_agre/ase1_lc_e...

Shift premium pay is pay for work hours occurring between 4:00 p.m. and 8:00 a.m. in regular, recurring shifts. The premium is paid for all hours worked in a shift if more than half the scheduled work hours are between 4:00 p.m. and 8:00 a.m.
http://businessfinance.ncat.edu/HRS/S10_shif.htm





olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1045
3 hrs
  -> thank you