KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

ediction de prescriptions

English translation: [issuance] of additional regulations


20:14 Jun 16, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: ediction de prescriptions
Le Président peut regarder la modification envisagée comme un changement notable pouvant nécessiter l’édiction de prescriptions supplémentaires à l’arrêté d’autorisation initial par le biais d’un arrêté complémentaire.
Rachel Los
English translation:[issuance] of additional regulations
Explanation:
here it means the arrete or decision will be accompanied by additional regulations...a province? Does that make it Canada?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 29 mins (2005-06-16 22:43:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

an arrete d\'authorization is not the permit per se...it\'s the official authorization...the authorization document or decision..
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4[issuance] of additional regulationsJane Lamb-Ruiz
3enactment of additional prescriptions
Clare Macnamara


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
enactment of additional prescriptions


Explanation:
sug.

Good luck!

Clare Macnamara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[issuance] of additional regulations


Explanation:
here it means the arrete or decision will be accompanied by additional regulations...a province? Does that make it Canada?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 29 mins (2005-06-16 22:43:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

an arrete d\'authorization is not the permit per se...it\'s the official authorization...the authorization document or decision..

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 610
Grading comment
Thank you very much!